HomeWasp classificationExpeditionsLinksFigWebBiodiversity ExplorerPermits

Formicidae

Alphabetical (by genera) checklist of extant subsaharan African ant species and subspecies 

(Life: Kingdom: Metazoa (animals); Phylum: Arthropoda; Class: Hexapoda; Order: Hymenoptera; Superfamily: Vespoidea; Family: Formicidae)

Checklist compiled by Barry Bolton (25 October 2011) (available names only; unavailable names, nomina nuda and extralimital synonyms are omitted). 

Classification by subfamily

THE GENERA

 

ACROPYGA (3 species)

arnoldi Santschi, 1926.

  = rhodesiana Santschi, 1928.

bakwele LaPolla & Fisher, 2005.

silvestrii Emery, 1915.

 

AENICTOGITON (7 species)

attenuatus Santschi, 1919: 247.

bequaerti Forel, 1913: 314.

elongatus Santschi, 1919.

emeryi Forel, 1913.

fossiceps Emery, 1901.

schoutedeni Santschi, 1924.

sulcatus Santschi, 1919.

 

AENICTUS (34 species)

alluaudi Santschi, 1910.

   alluaudi falcifer Santschi, 1924.

anceps Forel, 1910.

asantei Campione, Novak & Gotwald, 1983.

asperivalvus Santschi, 1919.

bayoni Menozzi, 1933.

bottegoi Emery, 1899.

   bottegoi noctivagus Santschi, 1913.

brazzai Santschi, 1910.

buttgenbachi Forel, 1913.

congolensis Santschi, 1911.

crucifer Santschi, 1914.

   crucifer tuberculatus Arnold, 1915.

decolor (Mayr, 1879).

   = batesi Forel, 1911.

   = bidentatus Donisthorpe, 1942.

eugenii Emery, 1895

   = eugeniae kenyensis Santschi, 1933.

   eugenii caroli Forel, 1910.

   eugenii henrii Santschi, 1924.

foreli Santschi, 1919.

furculatus Santschi, 1919.

   furculatus andrieui Santschi, 1930.

furibundus Arnold, 1959.

fuscovarius Gerstäcker, 1859.

   fuscovarius magrettii Emery, 1892.

   fuscovarius laetior Forel, 1910.

hamifer Emery, 1896.

humeralis Santschi, 1910.

   humeralis chevalieri Santschi, 1910.

   humeralis viridans Santschi, 1915.

inconspicuus Westwood, 1845.

luteus Emery, 1892.

   luteus moestus Santschi, 1930.

mariae Emery, 1895.

   mariae natalensis Forel, in Emery, 1901.

mentu Weber, 1942.

moebii Emery, 1895.

   moebii sankisianus Forel, 1913.

mutatus Santschi, 1913.

   mutatus pudicus Santschi, 1919.

pharao Santschi, 1924.

raptor Forel, 1913.

rixator Forel, in Emery, 1901.

rotundatus Mayr, 1901.

   rotundatus guineensis Santschi, 1924.

   rotundatus merwei Santschi, 1932.

soudanicus Santschi, 1910.

   soudanicus brunneus Forel, 1913.

steindachneri Mayr, 1901.

togoensis Santschi, 1915.

vagans Santschi, 1924.

villiersi Bernard, 1953.

weissi Santschi, 1910.

 

AGRAULOMYRMEX  (2 species)

meridionalis Prins, 1983.

wilsoni Prins, 1983.

 

AMBLYOPONE  (2 species)

pluto Gotwald & Levieux, 1972.

santschii (Menozzi, 1922).

 

ANKYLOMYRMA (1 species)

coronacantha Bolton, 1973.

 

ANOCHETUS  (19 species)

africanus (Mayr, 1865).

   = africanus camerunensis Mayr, 1896.

   = pasteuri Santschi, 1923.

angolensis Brown, 1978.

bequaerti Forel, 1913.

   = bequaerti abstracta Santschi, 1914.

   = estus Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

   = opaciventris Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

faurei Arnold, 1948.

fuliginosus Arnold, 1948.

jonesi Arnold, 1926.

katonae Forel, 1907.

   = punctatus occidentalis Santschi, 1914.

   = parvus Santschi, 1914.

   = parvus longiceps Santschi, 1914.

   = punctatus Santschi, 1914.

   = concinnus Santschi, 1920.

   = punctatus durbanensis Arnold, 1926.

   = lamottei Bernard, 1953.

   = gnomulus Bernard, 1953.

levaillanti Emery, 1895.

maynei Forel, 1913.

natalensis Arnold, 1926.

obscuratus Santschi, 1911.

   = schoutedeni Santschi, 1923.

   = schoutedeni ustus Santschi, 1923.

pellucidus Emery, 1902.

   = pellucidus aurifrons Santschi, 1910.

pubescens Brown, 1978.

punctaticeps Mayr, 1901.

rothschildi Forel, 1907.

sedilloti Emery, 1884.

siphneus Brown, 1978.

talpa Forel, 1901.

traegaordhi Mayr, 1904.

   = gracilicornis Viehmeyer, 1923.

   = sudanicus Weber, 1942.

   = angusticornis Arnold, 1946.

   = silvaticus Bernard, 1953.

 

ANOPLOLEPIS (8 species)

carinata (Emery, 1899).

custodiens (Smith, F. 1858)

   = hendecarthrus (Roger, 1863).

   = berthoudi (Forel, 1876).

   custodiens detrita (Emery, 1892).

   custodiens hirsuta (Emery, 1892).

   custodiens pilipes (Emery, 1892).

fallax (Mayr, 1865).

nuptialis (Santschi, 1917).

opaciventris (Emery, 1899).

rufescens (Santschi, 1917).

steingroeveri (Forel, 1894).

   = braunsi (Forel, 1913).

   steingroeveri parsonsi Santschi, 1937.

tenella (Santschi, 1911).

 

APHOMOMYRMEX  (1 species)

afer Emery, 1899.

   = muralti Forel, 1910.

 

APOMYRMA  (1 species)

stygia Brown, Gotwald & Lévieux, 1971.

 

ASPHINCTOPONE  (3 species)

differens Bolton & Fisher, 2008.

pilosa Hawkes, 2010.

silvestrii Santschi, 1914.

   = lucidus Weber, 1949.

   = lamottei (Bernard, 1953).

 

ATOPOMYRMEX  (3 species)

calpocalycola Snelling, 1992.

cryptoceroides Emery, 1892.

   = deplanatus Mayr, 1895.

   = mocquerysi curvispina Forel, 1911.

   = cryptoceroides melanoticus Santschi, 1925.

mocquerysi André, 1889.

   = mocquerysi australis Santschi, 1914.

   = mocquerysi arnoldi Santschi, 1923.

   = mocquerysi obscura Santschi, 1923.

   = mocquerysi opaca Santschi, 1923.

   = mocquerysi erigens Santschi, 1924.

 

AXINIDRIS  (21 species)

acholli Weber, 1941.

bidens Shattuck, 1991.

denticulata (Wheeler, W.M. 1922).

gabonica Snelling, 2007.

ghanensis Shattuck, 1991.

hylekoites Shattuck, 1991.

hypoclinoides (Santschi, 1919).

   = parvus Shattuck, 1991.

icipe Snelling, 2007.

kakamegensis Shattuck, 1991.

kinoin Shattuck, 1991.

lignicola Snelling, 2007.

luhya Snelling, 2007.

mlalu Snelling, 2007.

murielae Shattuck, 1991.

namib Snelling, 2007.

nigripes Shattuck, 1991.

occidentalis Shattuck, 1991.

okekai Snelling, 2007.

palligastrion Shattuck, 1991.

stageri Snelling, 2007.

tridens (Arnold, 1946).

 

BARACIDRIS  (3 species)

meketra Bolton, 1981.

pilosa Fernández, 2003.

sitra Bolton, 1981.

 

BONDROITIA  (2 species)

lujae (Forel, 1909).

   = coecum (Forel, 1911).

saharensis (Santschi, 1923).

 

BOLOPONERA  (2 species)

vicans Fisher, 2006.

ikemkha Hawkes, 2018

 

BOTHROPONERA (23 species)

cariosa Emery, 1895.

cavernosa (Roger, 1860).

   cavernosa montivaga Arnold, 1947.

crassa (Emery, 1877).

   crassa crassior Santschi, 1930.

   crassa  ilgii (Forel, 1910).

   = crassa gamzea (Özdikmen, 2010).

cribrata (Santschi, 1910).

fugax (Forel, 1907).

granosa (Roger, 1860).

kenyensis Santschi, 1937.

kruegeri (Forel, 1910).

   kruegeri asina (Santschi, 1912).

   kruegeri rhodesiana (Forel, 1913).

laevissima (Arnold, 1915).

   laevissima aspera Arnold, 1962: 844.

lamottei Bernard, 1953.

mlanjiensis Arnold, 1946.

pachyderma (Emery, 1901).

   pachyderma attenata (Santschi, 1920).

   pachyderma postsquamosa (Santschi, 1920).

   pachyderma funerea Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

picardi (Forel, 1901).

pumicosa (Roger, 1860).

   pumicosa sculpturata (Santschi, 1912).

rubescens Santschi, 1937.

sanguinea (Santschi, 1920).

silvestrii (Santschi, 1914).

   silvestrii nimba Bernard, 1953.

sjostedti (Mayr, 1896).

soror (Emery, 1899).

   soror ancilla (Emery, 1899).

   soror suturalis (Forel, 1907).

strigulosa Emery, 1895.

   = berthoudi (Forel, 1901).

talpa André, 1890: 316.

   = clavicornis (Bernard, 1953).

   talpa variolata (Santschi, 1912).

variolosa Arnold, 1947: 131.

zumpti Santschi, 1937: 94.

 

BRACHYMYRMEX  (1 species)

cordemoyi Forel, 1895.

 

BRACHYPONERA (1 species)

sennaarensis (Mayr, 1862).

   sennaarensis ruginota (Stitz, 1916).

   sennaarensis decolor (Santschi, 1921).

 

CALYPTOMYRMEX  (16 species)

arnoldi (Forel, 1913).

barak Bolton, 1981.

brevis Weber, 1943.

brunneus Arnold, 1948.

clavatus Weber, 1952.

claviseta (Santschi, 1914).

duhun Bolton, 1981.

foreli Emery, 1915.

   = emeryi (Forel, 1910).

   = pusillus Santschi, 1915.

   = arnoldi hartwigi Arnold, 1948.

kaurus Bolton, 198.

nedjem Bolton, 1981.

nummuliticus Santschi, 1914.

   = reticulatus Weber, 1952.

piripilis Santschi, 1923.

   = cataractae Arnold, 1926.

   = cataractae litoralis Arnold, 1948.

   = punctatus Weber, 1952.

rennefer Bolton, 1981.

shasu Bolton, 1981.

stellatus Santschi, 1915.

tensus Bolton, 1981.

 

CAMPONOTUS (169 species)

abjectus Santschi, 1937.

acvapimensis Mayr, 1862.

   = mombassae Forel, 1886.

   = acwapimensis poultoni Forel, 1913.

   = flavosetosus Donisthorpe, 1945.

aegyptiacus Emery, 1915

   = maculatus infrasquameus Santschi, 1926.

aequatorialis Roger, 1863.

   aequatorialis kohli Forel, 1915.

aequitas Santschi, 1920.

agonius Santschi, 1915.

amphidus Santschi, 1926.

angusticeps Emery, 1886.

argus Santschi, 1935.

arminius Forel, 1910.

   arminius bicontractus Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

arnoldinus Forel, 1914.

atriscapus Santschi, 1926.

aurofasciatus Santschi, 1915.

auropubens Forel, 1894.

   auropubens argentopubens Santschi, 1915.

   auropubens absalon Santschi, 1915.

   auropubens jacob Santschi, 1915.

avius Santschi, 1926.

   avius hertigi Santschi, 1937.

barbarossa Emery, 1920.

   barbarossa micipsa Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

   barbarossa sulcatinasis Santschi, 1926.

basuto Arnold, 1958.

bayeri Forel, 1913.

baynei Arnold, 1922.

belligerus Santschi, 1920.

benguelensis Santschi, 1911.

berthoudi Forel, 1879.

bertolonii Emery, 1895.

bianconii Emery, 1895.

bifossus Santschi, 1917.

bituberculatus André, 1889.

bottegoi Emery, 1895.

braunsi Mayr, 1895.

   braunsi erythromelus Emery, 1896.

   braunsi epinotalis Santschi, 1916.

   braunsi candidus Santschi, 1926.

brevicollis Stitz, 1916.

brevisetosus Forel, 1910.

brookei Forel, 1914.

brutus Forel, 1886.

buchholzi Mayr, 1902.

burgeoni Santschi, 1926.

buttikeri Arnold, 1958.

caesar Forel, 1886.

   caesar imperator Emery, 1899.

caffer Emery, 1895.

callmorphus Stitz, 1923.

carbo Emery, 1877.

   carbo occidentalis Mayr, 1902.

chapini Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

   chapini ganzii Weber, 1943.

chrysurus Gerstäcker, 1871.

   chrysurus acutisquamis Mayr, 1902.

   chrysurus securifer Emery, 1920.

   chrysurus yvonnae Forel, 1920.

   chrysurus apellis Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

cinctellus (Gerstäcker, 1859).

   = venustus Mayr, 1867.

   cinctellus belliceps Santschi, 1939.

cleobulus Santschi, 1919.

cognatocompressus Forel, 1904.

compressiscapus André, 1889.

compressus (Fabricius, 1787).

   compressus probativus Santschi, 1921.

confluens Forel, 1913.

   confluens bequaerti Forel, 1913.

   confluens trematogaster Santschi, 1915.

congolensis Emery, 1899

   congolensis weissi Santschi, 1911.

coniceps Santschi, 1926.

conradti Forel, 1914.

    conradti fimbriatipes Santschi, 1920.

cosmicus (Smith, F. 1858).

crawleyi Emery, 1920.

crepusculi Arnold, 1922.

criniticeps Menozzi, 1939.

crucheti Santschi, 1911.

cubangensis Forel, 1901.

   cubangensis dofleini Forel, 1911.

      = mayri ledieui Forel, 1916.

cuneiscapus Forel, 1910.

debellator Santschi, 1926.

desantii Santschi, 1915.

detritus Emery, 1886.

dewitzii Forel, 1886.

dicksoni Arnold, 1948.

diplopunctatus Emery, 1915.

   diplopunctatus subconvexus Viehmeyer, 1923.

donisthorpei Emery, 1920.

druryi Forel, 1886.

emarginatus Emery, 1886.

empedocles Emery, 1920.

erinaceus Gerstäcker, 1871.

errabundus Arnold, 1949.

etiolipes Bolton, 1995.

   = longipes (Gerstäcker, 1859) (homonym).

eugeniae Forel, 1879.

   eugeniae amplior Forel, 1913.

favorabilis Santschi, 1919.

ferreri Forel, 1913.

   ferreri akka Forel, 1916.

   ferreri cavisquamis Santschi, 1926.

flavomarginatus Mayr, 1862.

   = micans albisectus Emery, 1892.

florius Santschi, 1926.

foraminosus Forel, 1879.

   foraminosus chrysogaster Emery, 1895.

   foraminosus cuitensis Forel, 1901.

   foraminosus honorus Forel, 1910.

   foraminosus deductus Santschi, 1915.

   foraminosus flavus Stitz, 1916.

   foraminosus dorsalis Santschi, 1926.

fornasinii Emery, 1895.

fulvopilosus (De Geer, 1778).

   = pilosa (Olivier, 1792).

   = rufiventris (Fabricius, 1804).

   = fulvopilosus flavopilosus Emery, 1895.

   = fulvopilosus detritoides Forel, 1910.

furvus Santschi, 1911.

gabonensis Santschi, 1926.

galla Forel, 1894.

   = foraminosus latinotus Forel, 1907.

grandidieri Forel, 1886.

   grandidieri ruspolii Forel, 1892.

   grandidieri comorensis Santschi, 1915.

   grandidieri eumendax Özdikmen, 2010.

      = foraminosus mendax Emery, 1895 (homonym).

guttatus Emery, 1899.

   guttatus minusculus Viehmeyer, 1914.

haereticus Santschi, 1914.

hapi Weber, 1943.

havilandi Arnold, 1922.

heros Santschi, 1926.

hova Forel, 1891.

   hova pictiventris Mayr, 1901.

ilgii Forel, 1894.

immigrans Santschi, 1914.

importunus Forel, 1911.

jeanneli Santschi, 1914.

kersteni Gerstäcker, 1871.

klugii Emery, 1895.

knysnae Arnold, 1922.

kollbrunneri Forel, 1910.

lamborni Donisthorpe, 1933.

langi Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

   langi jejunus Santschi, 1926.

ligeus Donisthorpe, 1931.

lilianae Forel, 1913.

   lilianae cornutus Forel, 1913.

limbiventris Santschi, 1911.

liogaster Santschi, 1932.

longipalpis Santschi, 1926.

maculatus (Fabricius, 1782).

   = lacteipennis (Smith, F. 1858).

   = cognata (Smith, F. 1858).

   = sexpunctatus liengmei Forel, 1894.

   = maculatus atramentarius Forel, 1904.

   = maculatus ballioni Forel, 1904.

   = maculatus intonsus Emery, 1905.

   = maculatus liocnemis Emery, 1905.

   = maculatus mathildae Forel, 1910.

   = maculatus manzer Forel, 1910.

   = maculatus schereri Forel, 1911.

   = maculatus melanocnemis Santschi, 1911.

   = maculatus lividior Santschi, 1911.

   = maculatus cavallus Santschi, 1911.

   = maculatus schultzei Forel, 1912.

   = maculatus cluisoides Forel, 1913.

   = maculatus miserabilis Santschi, 1914.

   = maculatus lohieri Emery, 1915.

   = maculatus hieroglyphicus Santschi, 1917.

   = maculatus hannae Santschi, 1919.

   = maculatus semispicatus Emery, 1920.

   = maculatus conakryensis Emery, 1920.

   = maculatus sarmentus Emery, 1920.

   = maculatus erythraea Emery, 1920.

   = maculatus thomensis Santschi, 1920.

   = maculatus flavominor Emery, 1925.

   = ballioni boera Santschi, 1925.

   = maculatus tuckeri Santschi, 1932.

   = maculatus zumpti Santschi, 1937.

   = maculatus flavifemur Santschi, 1937.

   = maculatus nubis Weber, 1943.

   = maculatus sudanicus Weber, 1943.

   = maculatus proletaria Baroni Urbani, 1971.

   maculatus ugandensis Santschi, 1923.

maguassa Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

massinissa Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

maynei Forel, 1916.

mayri Forel, 1879.

   mayri chimporensis Santschi, 1930.

moderatus Santschi, 1930.

monardi Santschi, 1930.

mystaceus Emery, 1886.

   mystaceus kamae Forel, 1910.

   mystaceus exsanguis Forel, 1910.

namacola Prins, 1973.

nasutus Emery, 1895.

   nasutus quinquedentatus Forel, 1910.

   nasutus pretiosus Arnold, 1922.

   nasutus subnasutus Arnold, 1922.

   nasutus quadridentatus Santschi, 1937.

   nasutus fenestralis Santschi, 1937.

natalensis (Smith, F. 1858).

   natalensis corvus Forel, 1879.

   natalensis diabolus Forel, 1879.

   natalensis fulvipes Forel, 1914.

   natalensis politiceps Santschi, 1914.

niveosetosus Mayr, 1862.

   niveosetosus irredux Forel, 1910.

oculatior Santschi, 1935.

olivieri Forel, 1886.

   olivieri lemma Forel, 1886.

   olivieri delagoensis Forel, 1894.

   olivieri osiris Forel, 1911.

   olivieri tenuipilis Santschi, 1915.

   olivieri sorptus Santschi, 1915.

   olivieri infelix Santschi, 1915.

   olivieri moshianus Santschi, 1915.

   olivieri concordius Santschi, 1915.

   olivieri pax Menozzi, 1942.

   olivieri patersoni Arnold, 1959.

   olivieri zaireicus Özdikmen, 2010.

      = olivieri nitidior Santschi, 1926 (homonym).

orinobates Santschi, 1919.

orites Santschi, 1919.

   = orinodromus Santschi, 1919.

orthodoxus Santschi, 1914.

ostiarius Forel, 1914.

perrisii Forel, 1886.

   perrisii jucundus Santschi, 1911.

   perrisii nigeriensis Santschi, 1914.

   perrisii densipunctatus Stitz, 1916.

   perrisii insularis Stitz, 1916.

     = foraminosus annobonensis Santschi, 1920.

petersii Emery, 1895.

   petersii janus Forel, 1911.

pompeius Forel, 1886.

   pompeius marius Emery, 1899.

   pompeius cassius Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

   pompeius iota Santschi, 1926.

posticus Santschi, 1926.

postoculatus Forel, 1914.

prosulcatus Santschi, 1935.

puberulus Emery, 1897.

pulvinatus Mayr, 1907.

reevei Arnold, 1922.

rhamses Santschi, 1915.

   rhamses completus Santschi, 1930.

robecchii Emery, 1892.

   robecchii troglodytes Forel, 1894.

   robecchii rhodesianus Forel, 1913.

   robecchii var abyssinicus Santschi, 1913.

   robecchii dispar Stitz, 1923.

robertae Santschi, 1926.

rotundinodis Santschi, 1935.

roubaudi Santschi, 1911.

rubripes (Latreille, 1802).

rufoglaucus (Jerdon, 1851).

   = redtenbacheri Mayr, 1862.

   rufoglaucus zulu Emery, 1895.

   rufoglaucus zanzibaricus Forel, 1911.

   rufoglaucus controversus Santschi, 1916.

      = rufoglaucus flavopilosus Viehmeyer, 1913 (homonym).

   rufoglaucus syphax Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

   rufoglaucus latericius Stitz, 1923.

sacchii Emery, 1899.

sankisianus  Forel, 1913.

scabrinodis Arnold, 1924.

scalaris Forel, 1901.

schoutedeni Forel, 1911.

sellidorsatus Prins, 1973.

sericeus (Fabricius, 1798).

   = aurulenta (Latreille, 1802).

   sericeus sulgeri Santschi, 1913.

   sericeus euchrous Santschi, 1926.

sexpunctatus Forel, 1894.

simulans Forel, 1910.

simus Emery, 1908.

   simus manidis Forel, 1909.

solon Forel, 1886.

   solon chiton Emery, 1925.

   solon jugurtha Emery, 1925.

somalinus André, 1887.

   somalinus curtior Forel, 1894.

   somalinus pattensis Forel, 1907.

storeatus Forel, 1910.

tameri Bolton, 1995.

   = tricolor Weber, 1943 (homonym).

tauricollis Forel, 1894.

thales Forel, 1910.

thraso Forel, 1893.

   thraso negus Forel, 1907.

   thraso agricola Forel, 1910.

   thraso assabensis Emery, 1925.

   thraso montinanus Santschi, 1926.

   thraso nefasitensis Menozzi, 1931.

tilhoi Santschi, 1926.

traegaordhi Santschi, 1914.

   traegaordhi fumeus Santschi, 1926.

transvaalensis Arnold, 1948.

   transvaalensis griqua Arnold, 1952.

   transvaalensis prinsi Özdikmen, 2010.

     = transvaalensis arnoldi Prins, 1965 (homonym).

trifasciatus Santschi, 1926.

valdeziae Forel, 1879.

varus Forel, 1910.

vespertinus Arnold, 1960.

vestitus (Smith, F. 1858).

   vestitus intuens Santschi, 1926.

   vestitus perpectitus Santschi, 1926.

   vestitus strophiatus Santschi, 1926.

   vestitus comptus Santschi, 1926.

   vestitus anthracinus Santschi, 1930.

   vestitus pectitus Santschi, 1930.

   vestitus lujai Santschi, 1930.

   vestitus bombycinus Santschi, 1930.

victoriae Arnold, 1959.

viri Santschi, 1915.

vividus (Smith, F. 1858).

   = laboriosa (Smith, F. 1858).

   vividus meinerti Forel, 1886.

   vividus reginae Forel, 1901.

   vividus cato Forel, 1913.

     = vividus laevithorax Menozzi, 1924.

   vividus semidepilis Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

vulpus Santschi, 1926.

wellmani Forel, 1909.

   wellmani rufipartis Forel, 1916.

   wellmani gamma Santschi, 1926.

werthi Forel, 1908

   werthi skaifei Arnold, 1959.

zimmermanni Forel, 1894.

   zimmermanni pansus Santschi, 1926.

 

CARDIOCONDYLA (13 species)

emeryi Forel, 1881.

   = emeryi mahdii Karavaiev, 1911.

fajumensis Forel, 1913.

   = nilotica Weber, 1952.

longinoda Rigato, 2002.

luciae Rigato, 2002.

monardi Santschi, 1930.

neferka Bolton, 1982.

sekhemka Bolton, 1982.

shuckardi Forel, 1891.

   = wassmanni Santschi, 1926.

   = wasmanni sculptior Santschi, 1926.

   = brevispinosa Weber, 1952.

   = fusca Weber, 1952.

venustula Wheeler, W.M. 1908.

   = globinodis Stitz, 1923.

   = badonei Arnold, 1926.

weserka Bolton, 1982.

wroughtonii (Forel, 1890).

   = emeryi chlorotica Menozzi, 1930.

yoruba Rigato, 2002.

zoserka Bolton, 1982.

 

CAREBARA (54 species)

acuta (Weber, 1952).

africana (Forel, 1910).

alluaudi (Santschi, 1913).

   = kenyensis (Ettershank, 1966).

   alluaudi cataractae (Santschi, 1919).

ampla Santschi, 1912.

   ampla cincta Santschi, 1926.

   ampla obscurithorax Santschi, 1926.

   ampla rugosa Santschi, 1928.

angolensis (Santschi, 1914).

   angolensis congolensis (Forel, 1916).

arnoldi (Forel, 1913).

arnoldiella (Santschi, 1919).

bartrumi Weber, 1943.

convexa (Weber, 1950).

crigensis (Belshaw & Bolton, 1994).

debilis (Santschi, 1913).

diabolica (Baroni Urbani, 1969).

diabola (Santschi, 1913).

distincta (Bolton & Belshaw, 1993).

donisthorpei (Weber, 1950).

elmenteitae (Patrizi, 1948).

erythraea (Emery, 1915).

frontalis (Weber, 1950).

guineana Fernández, 2006.

   = silvestrii Santschi, 1914 (homonym).

incerta (Santschi, 1919).

infima (Santschi, 1913).

jeanneli (Santschi, 1913).

junodi Forel, 1904.

khamiensis (Arnold, 1952).

langi Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

latro (Santschi, 1937).

lucida (Santschi, 1917).

menozzii (Ettershank, 1966).

   = eidmanni (Menozzi, 1942) (homonym).

nana (Santschi, 1919).

octata (Bolton & Belshaw, 1993).

osborni Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

paeta (Santschi, 1937).

patrizii Menozzi, 1927.

perpusilla (Emery, 1895).

   perpusilla spinosa (Forel, 1907).

   perpusilla concedens (Santschi, 1914).

   perpusilla arnoldiana (Ettershank, 1966).

      = perpusillum arnoldi (Forel, 1914) (homonym).

petulca (Wheeler, W.M. 1922).

pisinna (Bolton & Belshaw, 1993).

polita (Santschi, 1914).

   polita nicotianae (Arnold, 1948).

punctata (Karavaiev, 1931).

rara (Bolton & Belshaw, 1993).

robertsoni (Bolton & Belshaw, 1993).

santschii (Weber, 1943).

sarita (Bolton & Belshaw, 1993).

semilaevis (Mayr, 1901).

   = hewitti (Santschi, 1919).

sicheli Mayr, 1862.

silvestrii (Santschi, 1914).

sudanensis (Weber, 1943).

sudanica Santschi, 1933.

termitolestes (Wheeler, W.M. 1918).

thoracica (Weber, 1950).

traegaordhi (Santschi, 1914).

ugandana (Santschi, 1923).

vidua Smith, F. 1858.

   = dux Smith, F. 1858.

   = colossus Gerstäcker, 1859.

   = vidua abdominalis Santschi, 1912.

  vidua fur Santschi, 1928.

villiersi (Bernard, 1953).

vorax (Santschi, 1914).

 

CATAGLYPHIS  (4 species)

abyssinica (Forel, 1904).

albicans (Roger, 1859)

   albicans franchettii Menozzi, 1931.

aurata Menozzi, 1932.

bicolor (Fabricius, 1793).

   bicolor seticornis (Emery, 1906).

   bicolor sudanica (Karavaiev, 1912).

   bicolor congolensis (Stitz, 1916).

 

CATAULACUS  (39 species)

adpressus Bolton, 1974.

bequaerti Forel, 1913.

boltoni Snelling, 1979.

brevisetosus Forel, 1901.

   = meduseus Santschi, 1939.

centrurus Bolton, 1982.

cestus Bolton, 1982.

difficilis Santschi, 1916.

egenus Santschi, 1911.

   = egenus simplex Santschi, 1914.

elongatus Santschi, 1924.

erinaceus Stitz, 1910.

   = erinaceus crassispina Santschi, 1917.

fricatidorsus Santschi, 1914.

greggi Bolton, 1974.

guineensis Smith, F. 1853.

   = parallelus Smith, F. 1853.

   = guineensis sulcinodis Emery, 1892.

   = sulcatus Stitz, 1910.

   = sulcatus alenensis Stitz, 1910.

   = sulcatus fernandensis Stitz, 1910.

huberi André, 1890.

   = huberi longispinus Stitz, 1910.

   = huberi herteri Forel, 1913.

   = huberi guilelmi Wheeler, W.M. 1925.

impressus Bolton, 1974.

inermis Santschi, 1924.

intrudens (Smith, F. 1876).

   = intrudens rugosus Forel, 1894.

   = hararicus Forel, 1894.

   = baumi Forel, 1901.

   = baumi batonga Forel, 1913.

   = rugosus subrugosus Santschi, 1914.

   = intrudens intermedius Santschi, 1917.

   = baumi bulawayensis Arnold, 1917.

   = johannae densipunctatus Stitz, 1923.

   = baumi pseudotrema Santschi, 1926.

   = baumi gazanus Santschi, 1928.

   = foveosquamosus Santschi, 1937.

   = umbilicatus Santschi, 1937.

jacksoni Bolton, 1982.

jeanneli Santschi, 1914.

   = pygmaeus degener Santschi, 1916.

   = jeanneli loveridgei Santschi, 1926.

kenyensis Santschi, 1935.

kohli Mayr, 1895.

   = kohli brazzavillensis Santschi, 1910.

   = foveolatus Stitz, 1910.

   = latipes Menozzi, 1933.

lobatus Mayr, 1895.

lujae Forel, 1911.

   = lujae gilviventris Forel, 1913.

mckeyi Snelling, 1979.

micans Mayr, 1901.

   = intrudens tristiculus Santschi, 1919.

mocquerysi André, 1889.

   = mocquerysi nainei Forel, 1918.

moloch Bolton, 1982.

pilosus Santschi, 1920.

pullus Santschi, 1910.

   = coriaceus Stitz, 1910.

   = pullus orientalis Santschi, 1914.

pygmaeus André, 1890.

   = pygmaeus chariensis Santschi, 1911.

   = pygmaeus bakusuensis Forel, 1913.

satrap Bolton, 1982.

striativentris Santschi, 1924.

   = donisthorpei Santschi, 1937.

tardus Santschi, 1914.

   = schoutedeni Santschi, 1919.

taylori Bolton, 1982.

theobromicola Santschi, 1939.

traegaordhi Santschi, 1914.

   = traegaordhi ugandensis Santschi, 1914.

   = marleyi Forel, 1914.

   = pygmaeus suddensis Weber, 1943.

vorticus Bolton, 1974.

weissi Santschi, 1913.

   = traegaordhi plectroniae Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

   = jeanneli aethiops Santschi, 1924.

wissmannii Forel, 1894.

   = wissmanni otii Forel, 1901.

   = micans durbanensis Forel, 1914.

   = wissmanni linearis Santschi, 1914.

 

CENTROMYRMEX  (10 species)

angolensis Santschi, 1937.

bequaerti (Forel, 1913).

   = rufigaster (Arnold, 1916).

decessor Bolton & Fisher, 2008.

ereptor Bolton & Fisher, 2008.

fugator Bolton & Fisher, 2008.

longiventris Santschi, 1919.

praedator Bolton & Fisher, 2008.

raptor Bolton & Fisher, 2008.

secutor Bolton & Fisher, 2008.

sellaris Mayr, 1896.

   = constanciae Arnold, 1915.

   = arnoldi Santschi, 1919.

   = congolensis Weber, 1949.

   = arnoldi guineensis Bernard, 1953.

 

CERAPACHYS  (24 species)

afer Forel, 1907.

   = cooperi Arnold, 1915.

arnoldi Forel, 1914.

   = arnoldi hewitti Arnold, 1926.

braunsi (Emery, 1902).

braytoni (Weber, 1949).

centurio Brown, 1975.

coxalis (Arnold, 1926).

cribrinodis (Emery, 1899).

decorsei (Santschi, 1912).

faurei Arnold, 1949.

foreli (Santschi, 1914).

   = occipitalis (Bernard, 1953).

   = langi (Wheeler, W.M. 1922).

   = santschii (Wheeler, W.M. 1922).

kenyensis Consani, 1951.

lamborni Crawley, 1923.

   = pigra Weber, 1942.

natalensis Forel, 1901.

niger (Santschi, 1914).

nitidulus Brown, 1975.

   = nitida Weber, 1949 (homonym).

nkomoensis (Forel, 1916).

   = cooperi congolensis (Forel, 1916).

   = eidmanni (Menozzi, 1942).

peringueyi (Emery, 1886).

   = peringueyi latiuscula (Emery, 1895).

similis (Santschi, 1930).

sudanensis Weber, 1942.

   = variolosus Arnold, 1949.

sylvicola Arnold, 1955.

validus Arnold, 1960.

vespula (Weber, 1949).

   = cooperi (Arnold, 1915) (homonym).

villiersi Bernard, 1953.

wroughtoni Forel, 1910.

   = wroughtoni rhodesiana Forel, 1913.

   = roberti Forel, 1914.

 

CONCOCTIO  (1 species)

concenta Brown, 1974.

 

CREMATOGASTER  (135 species)

acaciae Forel, 1892.

   acaciae gloriosa Santschi, 1914.

   acaciae victoriosa Santschi, 1916.

   acaciae generosa Santschi, 1919.

aegyptiaca Mayr, 1862.

   aegyptiaca robusta Emery, 1877.

   aegyptiaca turkanensis Santschi, 1935.

affabilis Forel, 1907.

africana Mayr, 1895.

   africana schumanni Mayr, 1895.

   africana variegata Mayr, 1902.

   africana biemarginata Forel, 1910.

   africana alligatrix Forel, 1911.

   africana thoracica Santschi, 1921.

   africana tibialis Santschi, in Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

   africana camena Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

   africana stanleyi Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

   africana stolonis Santschi, 1937.

   africana polymorphica Weber, 1943.

aloysiisabaudiae Menozzi, 1930.

alulai Emery, 1901.

   alulai scrutans Forel, 1910.

amabilis Santschi, 1911.

   amabilis retiaria Santschi, 1933.

ambigua Santschi, 1926.

amita Forel, 1913.

   amita matabele Arnold, 1920.

   amita bushimana Santschi, 1926.

   amita caffra Santschi, 1926.

   amita makololo Santschi, 1926.

ancipitula Forel, 1917.

angusticeps Santschi, 1911.

arnoldi Forel, 1914.

   arnoldi loveridgei Santschi, 1926.

arthurimuelleri Forel, 1894.

batesi Forel, 1911.

bequaerti Forel, 1913.

   bequaerti ludia Forel, 1913.

   bequaerti mutabilis Santschi, 1914.

   bequaerti gerardi Santschi, 1915.

   bequaerti atraplex Santschi, in Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

   bequaerti modica Santschi, 1926.

      = bequaerti saga Santschi, 1937.

   bequaerti semiclara Santschi, 1928.

boera Santschi, 1926.

breviventris Santschi, 1920.

brunneipennis André, 1890.

   brunneipennis omniparens Forel, 1914.

   brunneipennis yorubosa Santschi, 1933.

buchneri Forel, 1894.

   = halli Donisthorpe, 1945.

   buchneri graeteri Forel, 1916.

   buchneri composita Santschi, 1933.

   buchneri uasina Santschi, 1935.

capensis Mayr, 1862.

   capensis tropicorum Forel, 1910.

   capensis calens Forel, 1910.

castanea Smith, F. 1858.

   = tricolor decolor Forel, 1891.

   castanea arborea Smith, F. 1858.

      = castanea decolorata Santschi, 1926.

   castenea tricolor Gerstäcker, 1859.

   castanea ferruginea Forel, 1892.

   castanea hararica Forel, 1894.

   castanea rufonigra Emery, 1895.

   castanea busschodtsi Emery, 1899.

   castanea aquila Forel, 1907.

   castanea inversa Forel, 1907.

   castanea mediorufa Forel, 1907.

   castanea analis Santschi, 1910.

   castanea simia Forel, 1910.

   castanea ulugurensis Forel, 1911.

   castanea museisapientiae Forel, 1911.

   castanea yambatensis Forel, 1913.

   castanea rufimembrum Santschi, 1914.

   castanea durbanensis Forel, 1914.

   castanea insidiosa Santschi, 1920.

   castanea bruta Santschi, 1926.

   castanea adusta Santschi, 1935.

censor Forel, 1910.

   censor junodi Forel, 1916.

chiarinii Emery, 1881.

   chiarinii taediosa Forel, 1894.

   chiarinii cincta Emery, 1896.

   chiarinii aethiops Forel, 1907.

   chiarinii  nigra Forel, 1910.

   chiarinii v-nigra Forel, 1910.

   chiarinii sellula Santschi, 1914.

   chiarinii subsulcata Santschi, 1914.

   chiarinii bayeri Santschi, 1926.

chlorotica Emery, 1899.

chopardi Bernard, 1950.

cicatriculosa Roger, 1863.

clariventris Mayr, 1895.

   clariventris biimpressa Mayr, 1895.

coelestis Santschi, 1911.

   coelestis mercatori Santschi, 1939.

concava Emery, 1899.

constructor Emery, 1895.

   constructor kirbyella Emery, 1922.

      = constructor kirbyi Mayr, 1895 (homonym).

cuvierae Donisthorpe, 1945.

delagoensis Forel, 1894.

   delagoensis rhodesiana Arnold, 1920.

   delagoensis merwei Santschi, 1932.

   delagoense acutidens Arnold, 1944.

depressa (Latreille, 1802).

   = platygnatha (Roger, 1863).

   = mandibularis André, 1889.

   = buchneri foreli Mayr, 1895.

   depressa fuscipennis Emery, 1899.

   depressa adultera Santschi, 1915.

desperans Forel, 1914.

dolens Forel, 1910.

donisthorpei Santschi, 1934.

edentula Santschi, 1914.

excisa Mayr, 1895.

   excisa lacustris Santschi, 1914.

   excisa cavinota Stitz, 1916.

   excisa bomaella Santschi, 1935.

flaviventris Santschi, 1910.

foraminiceps Santschi, 1913.

   foraminiceps staitchi Forel, 1915.

   foraminiceps mirmillo Santschi, 1935.

gabonensis Emery, 1899.

   gabonensis fuscitatis Forel, 1913.

gallicola Forel, 1894.

   gallicola rauana Forel, 1907.

   gallicola latro Forel, 1910.

gambiensis André, 1889.

   = gambiensis longiruga Forel, 1907.

   = fulva Donisthorpe, 1945.

   gambiensis krantziana Forel, 1914.

   gambiensis transversiruga Santschi, 1914.

   gambiensis sejuncta Stitz, 1916.

gerstaeckeri Dalla Torre, 1892.

   = cephalotes Gerstäcker, 1871 (homonym).

   gerstaeckeri sjostedti Mayr, 1907.

   gerstaeckeri oraclum Forel, 1913.

      = bulawayensis Santschi, 1916.

      = godfreyi foraminicipoides Arnold, 1920.

   gerstaeckeri maledicta Forel, 1914.

   gerstaeckeri godefreyi Forel, 1914.

      = neuvillei carininotum Santschi, 1917.

   gerstaeckeri infaceta Santschi, 1916.

   gerstaeckeri kohliella Santschi, 1918.

   gerstaeckeri pulla Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

   gerstaeckeri rufescens Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

   gerstaeckeri zulu Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

   gerstaeckeri inquieta Santschi, 1928.

   gerstaeckeri pudica Santschi, 1930.

gratiosa Santschi, 1926.

gutenbergi Santschi, 1914.

hemiceros Santschi, 1926.

homeri Forel, 1913.

hottentota Emery, 1899.

   hottentota bassuto Santschi, 1925.

ilgii Forel, 1910.

impressa Emery, 1899.

   = excisa andrei Forel, 1911.

   impressa brazzai Santschi, 1910.

   impressa maynei Forel, 1913.

   impressa sapora Forel, 1916.

impressiceps Mayr, 1902.

   impressiceps lujana Forel, 1915.

   impressiceps longiscapa Stitz, 1916.

   impressiceps frontalis Santschi, in Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

inconspicua Mayr, 1896.

incorrecta Santschi, 1917.

jeanneli Santschi, 1914.

jullieni Santschi, 1910.

juventa Santschi, 1926.

kachelibae Arnold, 1954.

kasaiensis Forel, 1913.

kneri Mayr, 1862.

   kneri pronotalis Santschi, 1914.

   kneri dakarensis Santschi, 1914.

   kneri funerea Santschi, 1915.

   kneri behanzini Santschi, 1915.

kohli Forel, 1909.

   kohli winkleri Forel, 1909.

laestrygon Emery, 1869.

   laestrygon airensis Santschi, 1937.

lamottei Bernard, 1953.

lango Weber, 1943.

latuka Weber, 1943.

laurenti Forel, 1909.

   laurenti zeta Emery, 1922.

libengensis Stitz, 1916.

   libengensis rufula Santschi, 1926.

liengmei Forel, 1894.

   liengmei weitzeckeri Emery, 1895.

      = coelestis kloofensis Forel, 1914.

   liengmei caculata Forel, 1915.

litoralis Arnold, 1955.

longiceps Santschi, 1910.

lotti Weber, 1943.

luctans Forel, 1907.

   luctans liebknechti Forel, 1915.

   luctans sordidoides Santschi, 1930.

magitae Forel, 1910.

margaritae Emery, 1895.

   margaritae lujae Forel, 1913.

   margaritae brevarmata Forel, 1915.

   margaritae cupida Santschi, 1935.

melanogaster Emery, 1895.

   melanogaster homonyma Emery, 1922.

menilekii Forel, 1894.

   menilekii occidentalis Mayr, 1902.

   menilekii spuria Forel, 1913.

   menilekii satan Forel, 1916.

   menelikii sproserpina Santschi, 1919.

   menilekii completa Santschi, 1928.

   menilekii viehmeyeri Santschi, 1921.

   menilekii suddensis Weber, 1943.

microspina Menozzi, 1942.

mimosae Santschi, 1914.

   mimosae tenuipilis Santschi, 1937.

misella Arnold, 1920.

monticola Arnold, 1920.

mottazi Santschi, 1928.

muralti Forel, 1910.

   muralti ugandensis Santschi, 1914.

   muralti livingstonei Santschi, 1919.

natalensis Forel, 1910.

   natalensis braunsi Emery, 1922.

   natalensis dulcis Santschi, 1926.

neuvillei Forel, 1907.

   neuvillei cooperi Forel, 1914.

nigeriensis Santschi, 1914.

   nigeriensis wilnigra Forel, 1916.

nigrans Forel, 1915.

nigriceps Emery, 1897.

   nigriceps prelli Forel, 1911.

   nigriceps saganensis Consani, in Menozzi & Consani, 1952.

nigronitens Santschi, 1917.

ochraceiventris Stitz, 1916.

opaciceps Mayr, 1901.

   opaciceps defleta Forel, 1910.

   opaciceps clepens Forel, 1913.

   opaciceps cacodaemon Forel, 1914.

orobia Santschi, 1919.

oscaris Forel, 1910.

painei Donisthorpe, 1945.

paolii Menozzi, 1930.

pauciseta Emery, 1899.

   pauciseta grossulior Forel, 1916.

peringueyi Emery, 1895.

   peringueyi cacochyma Forel, 1914.

   peringueyi angustior Arnold, 1920.

   peringueyi gedeon Arnold, 1920.

   peringueyi dentulata Stitz, 1923.

petiolidens Forel, 1916.

phoenix Santschi, 1921.

pseudinermis Viehmeyer, 1923.

   pseudinermis muellerianus Finzi, 1939.

pulchella Bernard, 1953.

rectinota Forel, 1913.

resulcata Bolton, 1995

   = subsulcata Santschi, 1932 (homonym).

retifera Santschi, 1926.

rivai Emery, 1897.

   rivai luctuosa Menozzi, 1930.

rufigena Arnold, 1958.

rugosa André, 1895.

   rugosa rugaticeps Santschi, 1919.

   rugosa nigriventris Santschi, 1919.

rugosior Santschi, 1910.

ruspolii Forel, 1892.

   ruspolii atriscapis Forel, 1915.

rustica Santschi, 1935.

santschii Forel, 1913.

   santschii clymene Forel, 1915.

schultzei Forel, 1910.

senegalensis Roger, 1863.

   senegalensis goliathula Forel, 1922.

sewellii Forel, 1891.

   sewellei marnoi Mayr, 1895.

   sewellii acis Forel, 1913.

similis Stitz, 1911.

solenopsides Emery, 1899.

   solenopsides flavida Mayr, 1907.

   solenopsides costeboriensis Santschi, 1919.

   solenopsides mandonbii Santschi, 1926.

solers Forel, 1910.

sordidula (Nylander, 1849).

   sordidula molognori Weber, 1943.

stadelmanni Mayr, 1895.

   stadelmanni angustata Mayr, 1895.

   stadelmanni intermedia Mayr, 1896.

   stadelmanni dolichocephala Santschi, 1911.

   stadelmanni schereri Forel, 1911.

   stadelmanni ovinodis Stitz, 1916.

   stadelmanni anguliceps Stitz, 1916.

   stadelmanni gracilenta Viehmeyer, 1922.

   stadelmanni spissata Santschi, 1937.

stenocephala Emery, 1922.

stigmata Santschi, 1914.

striatula Emery, 1892.

   striatula benitensis Santschi, 1910.

   striatula obstinata Santschi, 1911.

   striatula langi Santschi, 1926.

   striatula omega Santschi, 1935.

   striatula horatii Santschi, 1937.

theta Forel, 1911.

togoensis Donisthorpe, 1945.

transiens Forel, 1913.

transvaalensis Forel, 1894.

   transvaalensis hammi Arnold, 1920.

trautweini Viehmeyer, 1914.

vidua Santschi, 1928.

voeltzkowi Forel, 1907.

vulcania Santschi, 1913.

wasmanni Santschi, 1910.

wellmani Forel, 1909.

   = wellmani retusa Santschi, 1916.

   = boxi Donisthorpe, 1945.

   = dewasi (Bruneau de Miré, 1966).

   wellmani weissi Santschi, 1910.

   wellmani luciae Forel, 1913.

werneri Mayr, 1907.

   werneri cacozela Santschi, 1914.

   werneri pasithea Santschi, 1915.

wilwerthi Santschi, 1910.

   wilwerthi fauconneti Forel, 1910.

   wilwerthi confusa Santschi, 1911.

zavattarii Menozzi, 1926.

   zavattarii edmeeae Santschi, 1937.

zonacaciae Weber, 1943.

 

CRYPTOPONE  (1 species)

hartwigi Arnold, 1948.

 

CYPHOIDRIS  (4 species)

exalta Bolton, 1981.

parissa Bolton, 1981.

spinosa Weber, 1952.

werneri Bolton, 1981.

 

DECAMORIUM  (2 species)

decem (Forel, 1913).

   = decem ultor (Forel, 1913).

uelense (Santschi, 1923).

   = decem nimba Bernard, 1953.

 

DICROASPIS (2 species)

cryptocera Emery, 1908.

   = wheeleri (Menozzi, 1924).

laevidens (Santschi, 1919).

 

DIPLOMORIUM  (1 species)

longipenne Mayr, 1901.

 

DISCOTHYREA  (7 species)

hewitti Arnold, 1916.

mixta Brown, 1958.

oculata Emery, 1901.

patrizii Weber, 1949.

poweri (Arnold, 1916).

sculptior Santschi, 1913.

traegaordhi Santschi, 1914.

 

DOLIOPONERA  (1 species)

fustigera Brown, 1974.

 

DORYLUS  (55 species)

acutus Santschi, 1937.

aethiopicus Emery, 1895.

affinis Shuckard, 1840.

   = planiceps Haldeman, 1849.

   = oraniensis brevinodosus (Mayr, 1862).

   affinis aegyptiacus Mayr, 1865.

      = brevinodosus abyssinicus Emery, 1895.

   affinis loewyi Forel, 1907.

   affinis denudatus Santschi, 1910.

   affinis ugandensis Santschi, 1914.

   affinis exilis Santschi, 1914.

   affinis pulliceps Santschi, 1917.

   affinis sudanicus Santschi, 1917.

   affinis parapsidalis Santschi, 1917.

   affinis hirsutus Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

agressor Santschi, 1923.

alluaudi Santschi, 1914.

   alluaudi lobatus Santschi, 1919.

atratus Smith, F. 1859.

atriceps Shuckard, 1840.

   = ritsemae Dalla Torre, 1892: 89.

   = shuckardi Ritsema, 1874 (homonym).

attenuatus Shuckard, 1840.

   = attenuatus umbratipennis Forel, 1909.

   attenuatus acuminatus Emery, 1899.

   attenuatus bondroiti Santschi, 1912.

   attenuatus australis Santschi, 1919.

   attenuatus latinodis Forel, 1920.

bequaerti Forel, 1913.

bishyiganus (van Boven, 1972).

braunsi Emery, 1895.

   = helvolus impressus Stitz, 1910.

   braunsi anceps Forel, 1914.

brevipennis Emery, 1895.

   brevipennis marshalli Emery, 1901.

   brevipennis zimmermanni Santschi, 1910.

brevis Santschi, 1919.

buyssoni Santschi, 1910.

   buyssoni conjugens Santschi, 1910.

congolensis Santschi, 1910.

conradti Emery, 1895.

   conradti berlandi Santschi, 1926.

depilis Emery, 1895.

   depilis clarior Santschi, 1917.

diadema Gerstäcker, 1859.

   diadema fusciceps Emery, 1899.

   diadema arnoldi Forel, 1914.

distinctus Santschi, 1910.

ductor Santschi, 1939.

emeryi Mayr, 1896.

   emeryi pulsi Forel, 1904.

   emeryi opacus Forel, 1909.

erraticus (Smith, F. 1865).

faurei Arnold, 1946.

fimbriatus (Shuckard, 1840).

   fimbriatus poweri Forel, 1914.

   fimbriatus crampeli Santschi, 1919.

   fimbriatus laevipodex Santschi, 1919.

fulvus (Westwood, 1839).

   = dahlbomii (Westwood, 1840).

   = shuckardi (Westwood, 1840).

   = kirbii (Shuckard, 1840).

   = thwaitsii (Shuckard, 1840).

   = spinolae (Shuckard, 1840).

   = clausii (Joseph, 1882).

   fulvus glabratus Shuckard, 1840.

   fulvus badius Gerstäcker, 1859.

      = fulvus rhodesiae Forel, 1913.

   fulvus dentifrons Wasmann, 1904.

      = fulvus stramineus Stitz, 1910.

   fulvus eurous Emery, 1915.

   fulvus obscurior Wheeler, W.M. 1925.

   fulvus saharensis Santschi, 1926.

   fulvus mordax Santschi, 1931.

      = fulvus impressus Santschi, 1928 (homonym).

funereus Emery, 1895.

   funereus stygis Santschi, 1937.

   funereus zumpti Santschi, 1937.

   funereus acherontus Santschi, 1937.

   funereus pardus Santschi, 1937.

furcatus (Gerstäcker, 1872).

fuscipennis (Emery, 1892).

   fuscipennis lugubris Santschi, 1919.

   fuscipennis marginiventris Santschi, 1919.

gaudens Santschi, 1919.

ghanensis van Boven, 1975.

gribodoi Emery, 1892.

   = gerstaeckeri Emery, 1895.

   = gribodoi confusa Santschi, 1915.

   = gribodoi insularis Santschi, 1937.

   = lamottei Bernard, 1953.

helvolus (Linnaeus, 1764).

   = dorylus (Lamarck, 1817).

   = punctata (Smith, F. 1858).

   = planifrons Mayr, 1865.

   helvolus pretoriae Arnold, 1946.

katanensis Stitz, 1911.

kohli Wasmann, 190.

   = gerstaeckeri quadratus Santschi, 1914.

   kohli minor Santschi, 1911.

   kohli frenisyi Forel, 1916.

   kohli victoriae Santschi, 1921.

   kohli chapini Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

   kohli langi Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

   kohli militaris Santschi, 1923.

   kohli indocilis Santschi, 1933.

leo Santschi, 1919.

mandibularis Mayr, 1896.

   mandibularis pulchellus Santschi, 1920.

mayri Santschi, 1912.

moestus Emery, 1895.

   moestus schereri Forel, 1911.

   moestus claripennis Santschi, 1919.

   moestus morio Santschi, 1919.

montanus Santschi, 1910.

niarembensis (van Boven, 1972).

nigricans Illiger, 1802.

   nigricans burmeisteri (Shuckard, 1840).

   nigricans arcens (Westwood, 1847).

      = pubescens (Roger, 1861).

   nigricans rubella (Savage, 1849).

   nigricans molesta (Gerstäcker, 1859).

      = antinorii (Emery, 1881).

   nigricans sjoestedti Emery, 1899.

   nigricans sjostedtiwilverthi (Wasmann, 1917).

   nigricans pallidus Santschi, 1921.

   nigricans terrificus Santschi, 1923.

ocellatus (Stitz, 1910).

politus Emery, 1901.

rufescens Santschi, 1915.

savagei Emery, 1895.

   savagei mucronatus Emery, 1899.

schoutedeni Santschi, 1923.

spininodis Emery, 1901.

   spininodis longiceps Viehmeyer, 1914.

stadelmanni Emery, 1895.

stanleyi Forel, 1909.

staudingeri Emery, 1895.

striatidens Santschi, 1910.

termitarius Wasmann, 1911.

titan Santschi, 1923.

   titan vinalli Santschi, 1933.

westwoodii (Shuckard, 1840).

wilverthi Emery, 1899.

   = nigritarsis Strand, 1911.

   = nomadas Santschi, 1935.

 

ECPHORELLA  (1 species)

wellmani (Forel, 1909).

 

FEROPONERA  (1 species)

ferox Bolton & Fisher, 2008.

 

HAGENSIA (2 species)

havilandi (Forel, 1901).

   = sulcigera (Mayr, 1904).

   havilandi fochi (Forel, 1918).

   havilandi godfreyi Arnold, 1926.

   havilandi marleyi Arnold, 1926.

peringueyi (Emery, 1899).

   peringueyi saldanhae Arnold, 1951.

 

HYPOPONERA  (54 species)

angustata (Santschi, 1914).

aprora Bolton & Fisher, 2011.

austra Bolton & Fisher, 2011.

blanda Bolton & Fisher, 2011.

boerorum (Forel, 1901).

bulawayensis (Forel, 1913).

camerunensis (Santschi, 1914).

coeca (Santschi, 1914).

   = myrmicariae (Wasmann, 1918).

comis Bolton & Fisher, 2011.

defessa Bolton & Fisher, 2011.

dema Bolton & Fisher, 2011.

dis Bolton & Fisher, 2011.

dulcis (Forel, 1907).

   = dulcis uncta (Santschi, 1914).

   = rothkirchi (Wasmann, 1918).

   = lotti (Weber, 1942).

   = muscicola (Weber, 1942).

   = lamottei (Bernard, 1953).

   = mandibularis (Bernard, 1953).

   = villiersi (Bernard, 1953).

eduardi (Forel, 1894).

   = dideroti (Forel, 1913).

exigua Bolton & Fisher, 2011.

faex Bolton & Fisher, 2011.

fatiga Bolton & Fisher, 2011.

hawkesi Bolton & Fisher, 2011.

hebes Bolton & Fisher, 2011.

ignavia Bolton & Fisher, 2011.

importuna Bolton & Fisher, 2011.

inaudax (Santschi, 1919).

jeanneli (Santschi, 1935).

   = jeanneli abyssinica (Santschi, 1938).

   = coarctata imatongica (Weber, 1942).

jocosa Bolton & Fisher, 2011.

juxta Bolton & Fisher, 2011.

lassa Bolton & Fisher, 2011.

lea (Santschi, 1937) (unidentifiable).

lepida Bolton & Fisher, 2011.

meridia Bolton & Fisher, 2011.

mixta Bolton & Fisher, 2011.

molesta Bolton & Fisher, 2011.

natalensis (Santschi, 1914).

obtunsa Bolton & Fisher, 2011.

occidentalis (Bernard, 1953).

   = intermedia (Bernard, 1953b).

odiosa Bolton & Fisher, 2011.

orba (Emery, 1915).

perparva Bolton & Fisher, 2011.

petiolata (Bernard, 1953) (unidentifiable).

producta Bolton & Fisher, 2011.

pulchra Bolton & Fisher, 2011.

punctatissima (Roger, 1859).

   = dulcis aemula (Santschi, 1911).

   = ergatandria cognata (Santschi, 1912).

   = sulcatinasis durbanensis (Forel, 1914).

   = ragusai sordida (Santschi, 1914).

   = incisa (Santschi, 1914).

   = ergatandria petri (Forel, 1916).

   = brevis (Santschi, 1921).

   = mesoepinotalis (Weber, 1942).

   = breviceps (Bernard, 1953).

   = ursoidea (Bernard, 1953).

quaestio Bolton & Fisher, 2011.

ragusai (Emery, 1894).

   = gleadowi aethiopica (Forel, 1907).

regis Bolton & Fisher, 2011.

rigida Bolton & Fisher, 2011.

segnis Bolton & Fisher, 2011.

sinuosa (Bernard, 1953).

spei (Forel, 1910).

   = spei fidelis (Santschi, 1926).

sulcatinasis (Santschi, 1914).

   = spei devota (Santschi, 1914).

surda Bolton & Fisher, 2011.

tecta Bolton & Fisher, 2011.

traegaordhi (Santschi, 1914).

transvaalensis (Arnold, 1947).

tristis Bolton & Fisher, 2011.

ursa (Santschi, 1924).

venusta Bolton & Fisher, 2011.

 

LEPISIOTA  (47 species)

affinis (Santschi, 1937).

albata (Santschi, 1935).

alexis (Santschi, 1937).

   alexis dulcis (Santschi, 1937).

ambigua (Santschi, 1935).

angolensis (Santschi, 1937).

arenaria (Arnold, 1920).

arnoldi (Forel, 1913).

   arnoldi mota (Santschi, 1937).

cacozela (Stitz, 1916).

canescens (Emery, 1897).

   canescens latior (Santschi, 1935).

capensis (Mayr, 1862).

   capensis simplex (Forel, 1892).

   capensis guineensis (Mayr, 1902).

   capensis simplicoides (Forel, 1907).

   capensis laevis (Santschi, 1913).

   capensis junodi (Forel, 1916).

   capensis minuta (Forel, 1916).

   capensis anceps (Forel, 1916).

   capensis specularis (Santschi, 1935).

   capensis subopaciceps (Santschi, 1937).

   capensis acholli (Weber, 1943).

   capensis issore (Weber, 1943).

   capensis thoth (Weber, 1943).

capitata (Forel, 1913).

carbonaria (Emery, 1892).

   carbonaria baumi (Forel, 1910).

crinita (Mayr, 1895).

curta (Emery, 1897).

dendrophila (Arnold, 1949).

depilis (Emery, 1897).

deplanata (Stitz, 1911).

depressa (Santschi, 1914).

egregia (Forel, 1913).

   egregia santschii (Arnold, 1920).

erythraea (Forel, 1910).

foreli (Arnold, 1920).

   foreli convexa (Arnold, 1920).

   foreli impressa (Arnold, 1920).

gerardi (Santschi, 1915).

gracilicornis (Forel, 1892).

   gracilicornis abdominalis (Forel, 1894).

hirsuta (Santschi, 1914).

   hirsuta setosella (Santschi, 1935).

imperfecta (Santschi, 1926).

   imperfecta congolensis (Santschi, 1935).

incisa (Forel, 1913).

longinoda (Arnold, 1920).

megacephala (Weber, 1943).

mlanjiensis (Arnold, 1946).

monardi (Santschi, 1930).

   monardi australis (Santschi, 1930).

ngangela (Santschi, 1937).

nigrisetosa (Santschi, 1935).

nigriventris (Emery, 1899).

obtusa (Emery, 1901).

oculata (Santschi, 1935).

palpalis (Santschi, 1935).

piliscapa (Santschi, 1935).

   piliscapa longipilosa (Santschi, 1935).

   piliscapa punctifrons (Santschi, 1935).

quadraticeps (Arnold, 1944).

rubrovaria (Forel, 1910).

   rubrovaria pilosa (Forel, 1913).

rugithorax (Santschi, 1930).

schoutedeni (Santschi, 1935).

silvicola (Arnold, 1920).

somalica (Menozzi, 1927).

spinosior (Forel, 1913).

   spinosior ballaensis (Arnold, 1920).

   spinosior natalensis (Arnold, 1920).

submetallica (Arnold, 1920).

   submetallica aspera (Arnold, 1920).

tenuipilis (Santschi, 1935).

validiuscula (Emery, 1897).

 

LEPTANILLA  (3 species)

africana Baroni Urbani, 1977.

australis Baroni Urbani, 1977.

boltoni Baroni Urbani, 1977.

 

LEPTOGENYS  (56 species)

amon Bolton, 1975.

ankhesa Bolton, 1975.

arnoldi Forel, 1913.

attenuata (Smith, F. 1858).

   = jaegerskjoeldi Santschi, 1914.

bellii Emery, 1901.

bubastis Bolton, 1975.

buyssoni Forel, 1907.

camerunensis Stitz, 1910.

castanea (Mayr, 1862).

   = parva Forel, 1901.

   = parva bellua Forel, 1914.

   = parva dispar Santschi, 1914.

   = hewitti Santschi, 1932.

conradti Forel, 1913.

crassinoda Arnold, 1926.

crustosa Santschi, 1914.

   = conradti rufipes Santschi, 1937.

   = africanus Weber, 1942.

cryptica Bolton, 1975.

diatra Bolton, 1975.

elegans Bolton, 1975.

ergatogyna Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

   = cursor Arnold, 1954.

erythraea Emery, 1902.

excellens Bolton, 1975.

ferrarii Forel, 1913.

   = ferrarii dentatula Santschi, 1915.

furtiva Arnold, 1926.

guineensis Santschi, 1914.

havilandi Forel, 1901.

honoria Bolton, 1975.

incisa Forel, 1891.

   = incisa suarensis Emery, 1895.

intermedia Emery, 1902.

   = nitida (Smith, F. 1858) (homonym).

   = tenuis Stitz, 1911.

   = nitida gracilis Santschi, 1914.

   = nitida insinuata Santschi, 1914.

   = nitida adpressa Forel, 1914.

   = nitida aena Forel, 1914.

   = nitida grandior Forel, 1915.

   = brevinodis deflocata Santschi, 1926.

   = nitida speculans Santschi, 1926.

   = nitida capensis Baroni Urbani, 1971.

      = nitida brevinodis Forel, 1915 (homonym).

jeanneli Santschi, 1914.

khaura Bolton, 1975.

leiothorax Prins, 1965.

longiceps Santschi, 1914.

mactans Bolton, 1975.

mastax Bolton, 1975.

maxillosa (Smith, F. 1858.

   = cribrata Emery, 1895.

microps Bolton, 1975.

nebra Bolton, 1975.

nuserra Bolton, 1975.

occidentalis Bernard, 1953.

   = ferrarii bernardi Baroni Urbani, 1971.

      = ferrarii sulcinodis Bernard, 1953 (homonym).

pavesii Emery, 1892.

   = maxillosa sericeus Weber, 1942.

peringueyi Forel, 1913.

piroskae Forel, 1910.

princeps Bolton, 1975.

ravida Bolton, 1975.

regis Bolton, 1975.

schwabi Forel, 1913.

spandax Bolton, 1975.

sterops Bolton, 1975.

strator Bolton, 1975.

striatidens Bolton, 1975.

stuhlmanni Mayr, 1893.

   = comorensis Forel, 1907.

stygia Bolton, 1975.

sulcinoda (André, 1892).

terroni Bolton, 1975.

testacea (Donisthorpe, 1948).

titan Bolton, 1975.

trilobata Santschi, 1924.

vindicis Bolton, 1975.

zapyxis Bolton, 1975.

 

LINEPITHEMA  (1 species)

humile (Mayr, 1868).

 

LOBOPONERA  (9 species)

basalis Bolton & Brown, 2002.

edentula Bolton & Brown, 2002.

nasica (Santschi, 1920).

nobiliae Fisher, 2006.

obeliscata Bolton & Brown, 2002.

politula Bolton & Brown, 2002.

subatra Bolton & Brown, 2002.

trica Bolton & Brown, 2002.

vigilans Bolton & Brown, 2002.

 

MEGAPONERA  (1 species)

analis (Latreille, 1802).

   = foetens (Fabricius, 1793) (homonym).

   = abyssinica (Guérin-Méneville, 1849).

   = laeviuscula (Gerstäcker, 1859).

   = dohrni Emery, 1902.

   analis crassicornis (Gerstäcker, 1859).

   analis rapax Santschi, 1914.

   analis termitivora Santschi, 1930.

   analis amazon Santschi, 1935.

   analis subpilosa Santschi, 1937.

 

MELISSOTARSUS  (3 species)

beccarii Emery, 1877.

emeryi Forel, 1907.

   = emeryi pilipes Santschi, 1914.

   = compressus Weber, 1952.

weissi Santschi, 1910.

   = major Santschi, 1919.

   = titubans Delage-Darchen, 1972.

 

MERANOPLUS  (8 species)

clypeatus Bernard, 1953.

glaber Arnold, 1926.

inermis Emery, 1895.

   = nanus kiboshana Forel, 1907.

   = nanus nanior Forel, 1907.

   = nanus soriculus Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

   = nanus affinis Baroni Urbani, 1971.

      = nanus similis Karavaiev, 1931d: 44 (homonym)..

magrettii André, 1884.

   = simoni Emery, 1895.

   = simoni nitidiventris Mayr, 1901.

   = simoni suturalis Forel, 1910.

   = bondroiti Santschi, 1915.

   = simoni springvalensis Arnold, 1917.

   = simoni diversipilosus Santschi, 1932.

nanus André, 1892.

peringueyi Emery, 1886.

   = excisus Arnold, 1914.

spininodis Arnold, 1917.

sthenus Bolton, 1981.

 

MESSOR  (15 species)

angularis Santschi, 1928.

capensis (Mayr, 1862).

   = pseudoaegyptiaca (Emery, 1884).

   = capensis schencki Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

   = braunsi Forel, 1913.

   = donisthorpei Santschi, 1937.

cephalotes (Emery, 1895).

   = plinii Santschi, 1912.

collingwoodi Bolton, 1982.

decipiens Santschi, 1917.

   = capensis probus Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

   = arcistriatus Santschi, 1928.

denticornis Forel, 1910.

   = denticornis brunni Forel, 1910.

   = denticornis parvidens Forel, 1910.

ferreri Collingwood, 1993.

galla (Mayr, 1904).

   = barbarus latinoda Santschi, 1917.

   = galla nobilis Santschi, 1928.

   = galla rufula Finzi, 1939.

   = galla airensis Bernard, 1950.

   galla obscurus Menozzi & Consani, 1952.

incisus Stitz, 1923.

luebberti Forel, 1910.

piceus Stitz, 1923.

regalis (Emery, 1892).

   = regalis rubea (Santschi, 1913).

   = sculpturatus (Stitz, 1916).

ruginodis Stitz, 1916.

striatifrons Stitz, 1923.

tropicorum Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

   = denticornis laevifrons Stitz, 1923.

   = braunsi nigriventris Stitz, 1923.

 

MICRODACETON  (4 species)

exornatum Santschi, 1913.

   = leakeyi Patrizi, 1947.

   = exornatum laevior Arnold, 1948.

tanyspinosum Bolton, 2000.

tibialis Weber, 1952.

viriosum Bolton, 2000.

 

MONOMORIUM  (147 species)

abyssinicum (Forel, 1894).

affabile Santschi, 1926.

afrum André, 1884.

   = afrum asmarensis Forel, 1910.

   = afrum fultor Forel, 1913.

alamarum Bolton, 1987.

albopilosum Emery, 1895.

   = albopilosum thales Forel, 1913.

   = albopilosum clarithorax Santschi, 1919.

   = albopilosum paucipilosa Santschi, 1919.

   = albopilosum fingo Arnold, 1946.

altinode Santschi, 1910.

   = altinode bondroiti Santschi, 1920.

anceps Emery, 1895.

angustinode Forel, 1913.

arboreum Weber, 1943.

areniphilum Santschi, 1911.

   = salomonis pullula Santschi, 1919.

   = salomonis lepineyi Santschi, 1934.

arnoldi Forel, 1913.

australe Emery, 1886.

balathir Bolton, 1987.

bequaerti Forel, 1913.

bevisi Arnold, 1944.

bicolor Emery, 1877.

   = bicolor coerulescens Santschi, 1912.

   = bicolor uelense Santschi, 1926.

   = bicolor tropicale Santschi, 1926.

   = bicolor aequatoriale Santschi, 1926.

boerorum Forel, 1910.

borlei Santschi, 1937.

braunsi Mayr, 1901.

captator Santschi, 1936.

carbo Forel, 1910.

crawleyi Santschi, 1930.

cryptobium (Santschi, 1921).

dakarense Santschi, 1914.

damarense Forel, 1910.

   = salomonis unicolor Stitz, 1923.

delagoense Forel, 1894.

   = delagoense grahamstownense Santschi, 1936.

   = delagoense lacrymans Arnold, 1944.

destructor (Jerdon, 1851).

   = ominosa (Gerstäcker, 1859).

   = atomaria (Gerstäcker, 1859).

   = gracillima (Smith, F. 1861).

dictator Santschi, 1937.

disertum Forel, 1913.

disoriente Bolton, 1987.

dolatu Bolton, 1987.

drapenum Bolton, 1987.

draxocum Bolton, 1987.

ebangaense Santschi, 1937.

   = nyasae Arnold, 1946.

egens Forel, 1910.

   = jucundum Santschi, 1926.

   = longiusculum Santschi, 1926.

elgonense (Santschi, 1935).

emeryi Mayr, 1895.

epinotale Santschi, 1923.

esharre Bolton, 1987.

excelsior Arnold, 1926.

   = speculiceps Santschi, 1928.

excensurae Forel, 1915.

exiguum Forel, 1894.

   = exiguum bulawayensis Forel, 1913.

   = faurei Santschi, 1915.

   = exiguum flavescens Forel, 1916.

   = minutissimum Santschi, 1937.

fasciatum Santschi, 1920.

fastidium Bolton, 1987.

firmum Santschi, 1926.

floricola (Jerdon, 1851).

fridae Forel, 1905.

fugelanum Bolton, 1987.

gabrielense Forel, 1916.

guillarmodi Arnold, 1946.

guineense (Bernard, 1953).

hanneli Forel, 1907.

   = moestum Santschi, 1914.

   = valtinum Bolton, 1987.

hannonis Santschi, 1910.

havilandi Forel, 1910.

   = distinctum Arnold, 1944.

   = distinctum leviceps Arnold, 1958.

hercules Viehmeyer, 1923.

herero Forel, 1910.

hirsutum Forel, 1910.

holothir Bolton, 1987.

ilgii Forel, 1894.

inquietum Santschi, 1926.

invidium Bolton, 1987.

iyenasu Bolton, 1987.

jacksoni Bolton, 1987.

jonesi Arnold, 1952.

   = arnoldi (Santschi, 1921) (homonym)..

junodi Forel, 1910.

   = delagoense pretoriensis Arnold, 1944.

katir Bolton, 1987.

kelapre Bolton, 1987.

kineti Weber, 1943.

kitectum Bolton, 1987.

latinode Mayr, 1872.

   = voeltzkowi Forel, 1907.

lene Santschi, 1920.

lubricum Arnold, 1948.

macrops Arnold, 1944.

madecassum Forel, 1892.

   = minutum leopoldinum Forel, 1905.

   = explorator Santschi, 1920.

   = aequum Santschi, 1928.

   = estherae Weber, 1943.

malamixtum Bolton, 1987.

malatu Bolton, 1987.

   = altinode (Santschi, 1935) (homonym).

manir Bolton, 1987.

mantazenum Bolton, 1987.

marshi Bolton, 1987.

mavide Bolton, 1987.

mayri Forel, 1902.

   = gracillimum karawajewi Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

mediocre Santschi, 1920.

micropacum Bolton, 1987.

mictilis Forel, 1910.

minor Stitz, 1923.

mirandum Arnold, 1955.

modestum Santschi, 1914.

   = modestum transwaalensis Emery, 1922.

      = modestum boerorum Santschi, 1915 (homonym).

   = modestum smutsi Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

musicum Forel, 1910.

nirvanum Bolton, 1987.

notulum Forel, 1910.

   = setuliferum dolichops Santschi, 1928.

   = setuliferum latior Santschi, 1928.

noxitum Bolton, 1987.

nuptuale Forel, 1913.

occidentale Bernard, 1953.

ocelletum Arnold, in Santschi, 1920.

opacior Forel, 1913.

   = opacior Bolton, 1987.

opacum Forel, 1913.

ophthalmicum Forel, 1894.

orangiae Arnold, 1956.

oscaris Forel, 1894.

   = dispar Emery, 1895.

   = solleri (Forel, 1910).

   = destructor kalahariense Forel, 1910.

   = amblyops prossae Forel, 1916.

      = amblyops bulawayense Forel, 1914 (homonym).

   = destructor despecta Menozzi, 1931.

osiridis Santschi, 1915.

pacis Forel, 1915.

pallidipes Forel, 1910.

parvinode Forel, 1894.

paternum Bolton, 1987.

personatum Santschi, 1937.

pharaonis (Linnaeus, 1758.

pulchrum Santschi, 1926.

rabirium Bolton, 1987.

rastractum Bolton, 1987.

rhopalocerum Emery, 1895.

   = minutum hottentota Emery, 1895.

   = leimbachi Forel, 1914.

robustior Forel, 1892.

rosae Santschi, 1920.

   = cotterelli (Donisthorpe, 1942).

rotundatum Santschi, 1920.

rufulum Stitz, 1923.

   = monardi Santschi, 1937.

schultzei Forel, 1910.

senegalense Roger, 1862.

sersalatum Bolton, 1987.

setuliferum Forel, 1910.

shilohense Forel, 1913.

spectrum Bolton, 1987.

speluncarum Santschi, 1914.

springvalense Forel, 1913.

sryetum Bolton, 1987.

strangulatum Santschi, 1921.

subdentatum Forel, 1913.

subopacum (Smith, F. 1858)

   = subopacum liberta Santschi, 1927.

sutu Bolton, 1987.

symmotu Bolton, 1987.

tablense Santschi, 1932.

taedium Bolton, 1987.

tanysum Bolton, 1987.

tchelichofi Forel, 1914.

termitarium Forel, 1910.

termitobium Forel, 1892.

   = exchao Santschi, 1926.

   = binatu Bolton, 1987.

thrascoleptum Bolton, 1987.

torvicte Bolton, 1987.

trake Bolton, 1987.

tynsorum Bolton, 1987.

vaguum Santschi, 1930.

vatranum Bolton, 1987.

vecte Bolton, 1987.

viator Santschi, 1923.

vonatu Bolton, 1987.

westi Bolton, 1987.

willowmorense Bolton, 1987.

xanthognathum Arnold, 1944.

zulu Santschi, 1914.

 

MYRMICARIA  (22 species)

anomala Arnold, 1960.

arnoldi Santschi, 1925.

basutorum Arnold, 1960.

baumi Forel, 1901.

   baumi occidentalis Santschi, 1920.

distincta Santschi, 1925.

   distincta abyssinica Santschi, 1925.

   distincta vorax Santschi, 1933.

exigua André, 1890.

   exigua gracilis Stitz, 1910.

   exigua rufiventris Forel, 1915.

   exigua pulla Santschi, 1920.

   exigua obscura Santschi, 1920.

   exigua kisangani Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

   exigua simplex Stitz, in Santschi, 1925.

faurei Arnold, 1947.

foreli Santschi, 1925.

   foreli pallida Arnold, in Santschi, 1925.

fumata Santschi, 1916.

   = nitida brunnea Santschi, 1915 (homonym).

   fumata linearis Santschi, 1925.

fusca Stitz, 1911.

   fusca nigerrima Arnold, 1916.

   fusca consanguinea Santschi, 1925.

irregularis Santschi, 1925.

laevior Forel, 1910.

natalensis (Smith, F. 1858).

   = sulcatus (Mayr, 1862).

   natalensis eumenoides (Gerstäcker, 1859).

   natalensis verticalis Santschi, 1920.

   natalensis navicula Santschi, 1925.

   natalensis nigriventris Santschi, 1930.

   natalensis taeniata Santschi, 1930.

   natalensis obscuriceps Santschi, 1937.

nigra (Mayr, 1862).

opaciventris Emery, 1893.

   opaciventris congolensis Forel, 1909.

      = nitida Stitz, 1910.

   opaciventris crucheti Santschi, 1925.

   opaciventris mesonotalis Santschi, 1925.

   opaciventris obscuripes Santschi, 1937.

reichenspergeri Santschi, 1925.

rhodesiae Arnold, 1958.

rustica Santschi, 1925.

   rustica angustior Santschi, 1925.

salambo Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

striata Stitz, 1911.

   striata buttgenbachi Forel, 1913.

   striata insularis Santschi, 1920.

   striata pilosa Arnold, 1926.

striatula Santschi, 1925.

tigreensis (Guérin-Méneville, 1849).

 

MYSTRIUM  (1 species)

silvestrii Santschi, 1914.

 

NESOMYRMEX  (25 species)

angulatus (Mayr, 1862).

   = angulatus ilgii (Forel, 1894).

   = latinodis (Mayr, 1895).

   = angulatus concolor (Santschi, 1914).

antoinetteae Mbanyana & Robertson, 2008.

braunsi (Forel, 1912).

cataulacoides (Snelling, 1992).

cederbergensis Mbanyana & Robertson, 2008.

denticulatus (Mayr, 1901).

entabeni Mbanyana & Robertson, 2008.

evelynae (Forel, 1916).

ezantsi Mbanyana & Robertson, 2008.

grisoni (Forel, 1916).

humerosus (Emery, 1896).

innocens (Forel, 1913).

inye Mbanyana & Robertson, 2008.

karooensis Mbanyana & Robertson, 2008.

koebergensis Mbanyana & Robertson, 2008.

larsenae Mbanyana & Robertson, 2008.

mcgregori Mbanyana & Robertson, 2008.

nanniae Mbanyana & Robertson, 2008.

njengelanga Mbanyana & Robertson, 2008.

ruani Mbanyana & Robertson, 2008.

saasveldensis Mbanyana & Robertson, 2008.

simoni (Emery, 1895).

stramineus (Arnold, 1948).

tshiguvhoae Mbanyana & Robertson, 2008.

vannoorti Mbanyana & Robertson, 2008.

 

NYLANDERIA (12 species)

arlesi (Bernard, 1953).

bourbonica (Forel, 1886).

   bourbonica ngasiyana (Forel, 1907).

comorensis (Forel, 1907).

grisoni (Forel, 1916).

   grisoni fuscula (Menozzi, 1942).

incallida (Santschi, 1915).

jaegerskioeldi (Mayr, 1904).

lepida (Santschi, 1915).

mendica (Menozzi, 1942).

traegaordhi (Forel, 1904).

   traegaordhi natalensis (Forel, 1915).

waelbroecki (Emery, 1899).

weissi (Santschi, 1911).

   weissi nimba (Bernard, 1953).

zelotypa (Santschi, 1915).

 

OCYMYRMEX  (37 species)

afradu Bolton & Marsh, 1989.

alacer Bolton & Marsh, 1989.

ankhu Bolton, 1981.

barbiger Emery, 1886.

cavatodorsatus Prins, 1965.

celer Weber, 1943.

cilliei Prins & Roux, in Bolton & Marsh, 1989.

cursor Bolton, 1981.

dekerus Bolton & Marsh, 1989.

engytachys Bolton & Marsh, 1989.

flavescens Stitz, 1923.

flaviventris Santschi, 1914.

foreli Arnold, 1916.

fortior Santschi, 1911.

   = weitzeckeri transversus Santschi, 1911.

   = arnoldi Forel, 1913.

   = weitzeckeri abdominalis Santschi, 1914.

   = weitzeckeri usakosensis Stitz, 1923.

gariepensis Prins & Roux, in Bolton & Marsh, 1989.

gordoni Prins & Roux, in Bolton & Marsh, 1989.

hirsutus Forel, 1910.

ignotus Bolton & Marsh, 1989.

kahas Bolton & Marsh, 1989.

laticeps Forel, 1901.

micans Forel, 1910.

monardi Santschi, 1930.

nitidulus Emery, 1892.

okys Bolton & Marsh, 1989.

phraxus Bolton, 1981.

picardi Forel, 1901.

   = carpenteri Donisthorpe, 1933.

resekhes Bolton & Marsh, 1989.

robecchii Emery, 1892.

robustior Stitz, 1923.

shushan Bolton, 1981.

sobek Bolton, 1981.

sphinx Bolton, 1981.

tachys Bolton & Marsh, 1989.

turneri Donisthorpe, 1931.

velox Santschi, 1932.

weitzeckeri Emery, 1892.

   = weitzeckeri wroughtoni Forel, 1910.

zekhem Bolton, 1981.

 

ODONTOMACHUS  (2 species)

assiniensis Emery, 1892.

   = assiniensis fauconneti Forel, 1910.

   = intermedius Stitz, 1911.

   = assiniensis caffrorum Santschi, 1914.

   = assiniensis fuscus Stitz, 1916.

   = assiniensis furvior Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

   = assiniensis aterrimus Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

   = assiniensis tropicalis Menozzi, 1922.

   = assiniensis flavescens Bernard, 1953.

troglodytes Santschi, 1914.

   = haematodus stanleyi Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

 

OECOPHYLLA (1 species)

longinoda (Latreille, 1802).

   = brevinodis André, 1890.

   longinoda fusca Emery, 1899.

   longinoda rubriceps Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

   longinoda textor Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

   longinoda annectens Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

   longinoda claridens Santschi, 1928.

   longinoda rufescens Santschi, 1928.

   longinoda taeniata Santschi, 1928.

 

OPHTHALMOPONE (5 species)

berthoudi Forel, 1890.

   berthoudi pubescens Weber, 1942.

depilis Emery, 1902.

hottentota (Emery, 1886).

   = lanceolata Mayr, 1895.

ilgii Forel, 1894.

mocquerysi Emery, 1902.

 

PALTOTHYREUS (1 species)

tarsatus (Fabricius, 1798).

   = gagates (Guérin-Méneville, 1844).

   = pestilentia (Smith, F. 1858).

   = spiniventris (Smith, F. 1858).

   = simillima (Smith, F. 1858).

   tarsatus delagoensis Emery, 1899.

   tarsatus subopacus Santschi, 1919.

   tarsatus medianus Santschi, 1919.

   tarsatus robustus Santschi, 1919.

   tarsatus striatidens Santschi, 1919.

   tarsatus striatus Santschi, 1930.

      = tarsata kaya (Özdikmen, 2010).

 

PARAPARATRECHINA  (10 species)

albipes (Emery, 1899).

brunnella LaPolla & Cheng, 2010.

bufona (Wheeler, W.M. 1922).

concinnata LaPolla & Cheng, 2010.

gnoma LaPolla & Cheng, 2010.

oreias LaPolla & Cheng, 2010.

splendida LaPolla & Cheng, 2010.

subtilis (Santschi, 1920).

   = subtilis termitophila (Santschi, 1921).

umbranatis LaPolla & Cheng, 2010.

weissi (Santschi, 1910).

   = weissi sordida (Santschi, 1914).

   = bucculentus (Wheeler, W.M. 1922).

   = gowdeyi (Wheeler, W.M. 1922).

   = bayonii (Menozzi, 1924).

   = myersi (Weber, 1943).

   = myersi occipitalis (Weber & Anderson, 1950).

 

PARATRECHINA  (2 species)

longicornis (Latreille, 1802).

   = longicornis hagemanni (Forel, 1901).

 zanjensis La Polle, Hawks & Fisher, 2013

 

PETALOMYRMEX  (1 species)

phylax Snelling, 1979.

 

PHASMOMYRMEX  (4 species)

aberrans (Mayr, 1895).

buchneri (Forel, 1886).

   = sericeus Stitz, 1910.

   buchneri griseus Santschi, 1937.

paradoxa (André, 1892).

   = polyrhachioides (Emery, 1898).

   paradoxus cupreus Santschi, 1923.

wolfi (Emery, 1920).

 

PHEIDOLE  (73 species)

aeberlii Forel, 1894.

   aeberlii erythraea Emery, 1901.

akermani Arnold, 1920.

albidula Santschi, 1928.

andrieui Santschi, 1930.

areniphila Forel, 1910.

   = arenicola Forel, 1910 (homonym).

   areniphila aurora Santschi, 1928.

arnoldi Forel, 1913.

   arnoldi ballaensis Arnold, 1920.

   arnoldi rufescens Arnold, 1920.

aspera Mayr, 1862.

aurivillii Mayr, 1896.

   aurivillii attenuata Santschi, 1910.

   aurivillii kasaiensis Forel, 1911.

   aurivillii rubricalva Forel, 1915.

batrachorum Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

bequaerti Forel, 1913.

buchholzi Mayr, 1901.

caffra Emery, 1895.

   caffra abyssinica Forel, 1910.

   caffra amoena Forel, 1911.

   caffra bayeri Forel, 1916.

   caffra senilifrons Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

   caffra montivaga Santschi, 1939.

capensis Mayr, 1862.

   capensis dregei Emery, 1895.

   capensis reddenburgensis Forel, 1913.

   capensis modestior Santschi, 1919.

christinae Fischer, Hita Garcia & Peters, 2012.

clavata (Emery, 1877).

concinna Santschi, 1910.

corticicola Santschi, 1910.

crassinoda Emery, 1895.

   crassinoda ruspolii Emery, 1897.

   crassinoda pluto Arnold, 1920.

   crassinoda sordidula Santschi, 1937.

cuitensis Forel, 1910.

darwini Fischer, Hita Garcia & Peters, 2012.

dea Santschi, 1921.

decarinata Santschi, 1929.

escherichii Forel, 1910.

excellens Mayr, 1862.

   excellens weissi Santschi, 1910.

   excellens fulvobasalis Santschi, 1921.

foreli Mayr, 1901.

   foreli pubens Forel, 1910.

glabrella Fischer, Hita Garcia & Peters, 2012.

guineensis (Fabricius, 1793).

heliosa Fischer, Hita Garcia & Peters, 2012.

hewitti Santschi, 1932.

   = capensis hewitti Arnold, 1944.

irritans (Smith, F. 1858).

jonas Forel, 1907.

katonae Forel, 1907.

kitschneri Forel, 1910.

kohli Mayr, 1901.

liengmei Forel, 1894.

   liengmei malindana Forel, 1913.

   liengmei shinsendensis Forel, 1913.

   liengmei micrartifex Forel, 1913.

maufei Arnold, 1920.

mayri Forel, 1894.

megacephala (Fabricius, 1793).

   = perniciosa (Gerstäcker, 1859).

   megacephala talpa Gerstäcker, 1871.

   megacephala rotundata Forel, 1894.

   megacephala impressifrons Wasmann, 1905.

      = megacephala impressiceps Wasmann, 1904 (homonym).

   megacephala ilgi Forel, 1907.

   megacephala speculifrons Stitz, 1911.

   megacephala melancholica Santschi, 1912.

   megacephala costauriensis Santschi, 1914.

   megacephala nkomoana Forel, 1916.

   megacephala duplex Santschi, 1937.

mentita Santschi, 1914.

   mentita pullata Santschi, 1914.

minima Mayr, 1901.

   minima catella Santschi, 1914.

   minima faurei Santschi, 1920.

   minima malelana Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

minuscula Bernard, 1953.

mylognatha Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

neokohli Wilson, 1984.

   = kohli (Wasmann, 1915) (homonym).

nigeriensis Santschi, 1914.

nigritella Bernard, 1953.

nimba Bernard, 1953.

njassae Viehmeyer, 1914.

   njassae legitima Santschi, 1916.

      = njassae sculptior Viehmeyer, 1914 (homonym).

occipitalis André, 1890.

   occipitalis neutralis Santschi, 1914.

   occipitalis adami Santschi, 1939.

philippi Emery, 1915.

prelli Forel, 1911.

   prelli redbankensis Forel, 1913.

   prelli ingenita Santschi, 1928.

pulchella Santschi, 1910.

   = niapuana Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

   = pulchella achantella Santschi, 1939.

punctulata Mayr, 1866.

   punctulata atrox Forel, 1913.

      = inquilina Forel, 1914.

   punctulata subatrox Santschi, 1937.

rebeccae Fischer, Hita Garcia & Peters, 2012.

retronitens Santschi, 1930.

rohani Santschi, 1925.

   rohani pellax Santschi, 1930.

   rohani monardi Santschi, 1930.

rugaticeps Emery, 1877.

saxicola Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

scabriuscula Gerstäcker, 1871.

schoutedeni Forel, 1913.

   schoutedeni platycephala Stitz, 1916.

schultzei Forel, 1910.

   schultzei gwaaiensis Forel, 1913.

   schultzei ebangana Santschi, 1937.

   schultzei woodvalensis Arnold, 1960.

sculpturata Mayr, 1866.

   sculpturata berthoudi Forel, 1894.

   sculpturata areolata Forel, 1911.

   sculpturata rhodesiana Forel, 1913.

   sculpturata zambesiana Forel, 1913.

   sculpturata welgelegenensis Forel, 1913.

   sculpturata dignata Santschi, 1915.

   sculpturata particeps Santschi, 1921.

semidea Fischer, Hita Garcia & Peters, 2012.

setosa Fischer, Hita Garcia & Peters, 2012.

speculifera Emery, 1877.

   speculifera ascara Emery, 1901.

   speculifera cubangensis Forel, 1901.

   speculifera bispecula Santschi, 1930.

spinulosa Forel, 1910.

   spinulosa conigera Forel, 1910.

   spinulosa messalina Forel, 1910.

squalida Santschi, 1910.

strator Forel, 1910.

   strator fugax Arnold, 1920.

   strator tabida Menozzi, 1933.

tenuinodis Mayr, 1901.

   tenuinodis bothae Forel, 1901.

   tenuinodis sipapomae Arnold, 1920.

   tenuinodis robusta Stitz, 1923.

termitophila Forel, 1904.

   termitophila liberiensis Forel, 1911.

tricarinata Santschi, 1914.

vanderveldi Forel, 1913.

variolosa Emery, 1892.

xocensis Forel, 1913.

   xocensis bulawayensis Forel, 1913.

 

PHEIDOLOGETON  (8 species)

aberrans Santschi, 1937.

diversus (Jerdon, 1851).

   diversus standfussi Forel, 1911.

hammoniae Stitz, 1923.

hostilis (Smith, F. 1858).

kunensis Ettershank, 1966.

   = arnoldi Santschi, 1928 (homonym).

mayri Santschi, 1928.

solitarius Stitz, 1910.

volsellata Santschi, 1937.

 

PHRYNOPONERA  (5 species)

bequaerti Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

gabonensis (André, 1892).

   = gabonensis striatidens (Santschi, 1914).

   = gabonensis robustior (Santschi, 1919).

   = armata (Santschi, 1919).

   = gabonensis esta Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

   = gabonensis fecunda Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

   = gabonensis umbrosa Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

   = heterodus Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

pulchella Bolton & Fisher, 2008.

sveni (Forel, 1916).

transversa Bolton & Fisher, 2008.

 

PLAGIOLEPIS  (20 species)

abyssinica Forel, 1894.

alluaudi Emery, 1894.

brunni Mayr, 1895.

   brunni nilotica Mayr, 1904.

   brunni pubescens Forel, 1913.

capensis Mayr, 1865.

chirindensis Arnold, 1949.

decora Santschi, 1914.

deweti Forel, 1904.

funicularis Santschi, 1919.

fuscula Emery, 1895.

intermedia Emery, 1895.

   intermedia minutula Emery, 1921.

jouberti Forel, 1910.

livingstonei Santschi, 1926.

mediorufa Forel, 1916.

montivaga Arnold, 1958.

pictipes Santschi, 1914.

puncta Forel, 1910.

pygmaea (Latreille, 1798).

   pygmaea bulawayensis Arnold, 1922.

   pygmaea mima Arnold, 1922.

simoni Emery, 1921.

sudanica Weber, 1943.

vanderkelleni Forel, 1901.

   vanderkelleni tricolor Forel, 1910.

   vanderkeleni polita Santschi, 1914.

 

PLATYTHYREA  (14 species)

arnoldi Forel, 1913.

   = lamellosa apicalis Santschi, 1937.

conradti Emery, 1899.

   = monodi Bernard, 1953.

cooperi Arnold, 1915.

cribrinodis (Gerstäcker, 1859).

   = cribrinodis brevinodis Santschi, 1914.

   = cribrinodis brevidentata Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

      = cribrinodis punctata Arnold, 1915 (homonym)..

crucheti Santschi, 1911.

frontalis Emery, 1899.

gracillima Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

lamellosa (Roger, 1860).

   = lamellosa longinoda Forel, 1894.

   = lamellosa suturalis Forel, 1909.

   = aethiops grisea (Forel, 1910).

   = lamellosa rhodesiana Forel, 1913.

matopoensis Arnold, 1915.

modesta Emery, 1899.

occidentalis André, 1890.

schultzei Forel, 1910.

   = schultzei bequaerti Forel, 1913.

   = cyriluli Forel, 1922.

   = schultzei lata Santschi, 1930.

tenuis Emery, 1899.

viehmeyeri Santschi, 1914.

 

PLECTROCTENA  (16 species)

anops Bolton, 1974.

cristata Emery, 1899.

   = cristata semileavis Santschi, 1924.

cryptica Bolton, 1974.

dentata Santschi, 1912.

   = emeryi Santschi, 1924.

gestroi Menozzi, 1922.

hastifera (Santschi, 1914).

laevior Stitz, in Santschi, 1924.

latinodis Santschi, 1924.

lygaria Bolton, Gotwald & Leroux, 1979.

macgeei Bolton, 1974.

mandibularis Smith, F. 1858.

   = caffra major Forel, 1894.

   = minor conjugata Santschi, 1914.

   = mandibularis integra Santschi, 1924.

minor Emery, 1892.

   = gabonensis Santschi, 1919.

   = minor perusta Santschi, 1924.

   = minor liberiana Santschi, 1924.

   = minor insularis Santschi, 1924.

strigosa Emery, 1899.

subterranea Arnold, 1915.

   = punctatus Santschi, 1924.

thaui Fisher, 2006.

ugandensis Menozzi, 1933.

 

POLYRHACHIS  (55 species)

aenescens Stitz, 1910.

aerope Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

alexisi Forel, 1916.

alluaudi Emery, 1892.

   = alluaudi anteplana Forel, 1916.

andrei Emery, 1921.

arnoldi Forel, 1914.

asomaningi Bolton, 1973.

braxa Bolton, 1973.

brevipilosa Rigato, 2012.

concava André, 1889.

cornuta Stitz, 1910.

cubaensis Mayr, 1862.

   = gerstaeckeri Forel, 1886.

   = cubaensis striolatorugosa Mayr, 1893.

   = cubaensis wilmsi Forel, 1910.

curta André, 1890.

   = maynei Forel, 1911.

   = lyrifera Stitz, 1933.

decellei Bolton, 1973.

decemdentata André, 1889.

   = decemdentata fernandensis Forel, 1901.

   = decemdentata flavipes Stitz, 1910.

   = decemdentata gustavi Emery, 1921.

   = decemdentata tenuistriata Menozzi, 1933.

durbanensis Forel 1914.

epinotalis Santschi, 1924.

esarata Bolton, 1973.

fissa Mayr, 1902.

   = bequaerti Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

   = fissa ugandensis Arnold, 1954.

gagates Smith, F. 1858.

   = gagates congolensis Santschi, 1910.

   = nigriseta Santschi, 1910.

   = nigriseta clariseta Santschi, 1910.

   = gagates indefinita Forel, 1913.

   = gagates obsidiana Emery, 1921.

gamaii Santschi, 1917.

gibbula Rigato, 2012.

khepra Bolton, 1973.

laboriosa Smith, F. 1858.

   = laboriosa architecta Santschi, 1924.

   = hortulana Arnold, 1955.

lanuginosa Santschi, 1910.

   = lanuginosa conradti Santschi, 1923.

      = lanuginosa santschii Emery, 1921 (homonym).

   = lanuginosa felici Emery, 1925.

latharis Bolton, 1973.

latispina Emery, 1925.

   = atalanta Wheeler, W.M. 1922 (homonym).

   = iperpunctata Menozzi, 1942.

lauta Santschi, 1910.

   = lauta localis Forel, 1913.

   = lauta laeta Emery, 1921.

lestoni Bolton, 1973.

limitis Santschi, 1939.

longiseta Rigato, 2012.

luteipes Rigato, 2012.

medusa Forel, 1897.

militaris (Fabricius, 1782).

   = militaris cupreopubescens Forel, 1879.

   = militaris striativentris Emery, 1892.

   = militaris calabarica Forel, 1907.

   = militaris ssibangensis Forel, 1907.

   = militaris bruta Santschi, 1912.

   = militaris nkomoensis Santschi, 1924.

monista Santschi, 1910.

nigrita Mayr, 1895.

   = schoutedeni Santschi, 1919.

omissa Rigato, 2012.

otleti Forel, 1916.

phidias Forel, 1910.

platyomma Emery, 1921.

regesa Bolton, 1973.

revoili André, 1887.

   = natalensis Santschi, 1914.

   = revoili donisthorpei Forel, 1916.

rufipalpis Santschi, 1910.

   = rufipalpis mayumbensis Forel, 1913.

schistacea (Gerstäcker, 1859).

   = rugulosus Mayr, 1862.

      = carinatus Smith, F. 1858 (homonym)..

   = militaris cafrorum Forel, 1879.

   = schistacea atrociliata Santschi, 1913.

   = schistacea gagatoides Santschi, 1913.

   = schistacea divina Forel, 1913.

   = schistacea fracta Santschi, 1914.

   = schistacea divinoides Arnold, 1924.

schlueteri Forel, 1886.

   = schlueteri plebeia Santschi, 1914.

   = schlueteri indigens Forel, 1914.

spinicola Forel, 1894.

   = cubaensis gallicola Forel, 1894.

spitelleri Forel, 1916.

spoliata Rigato, 2012.

submarginata Rigato, 2012.

sulcata André, 1895.

transiens Bolton, 1973.

viscosa Smith, F. 1858.

   = antinorii Emery, 1877.

   = viscosa spretula Santschi, 1923.

   = cubaensis imatongica Weber, 1943.

volkarti Forel, 1916.

   = kohli Forel, 1916.

weissi Santschi, 1910.

   = revoili conduensis Forel, 1915.

   = revoili crassa Emery, 1921.

   = revoili balli Santschi, 1939.

wellmani Forel, 1909.

 

PRENOLEPIS  (1 species)

kohli Forel, 1916.

 

PRIONOPELTA (3 species)

aethiopica Arnold, 1949.

amieti Terron, 1974.

humicola Terron, 1974.

 

PRISTOMYRMEX  (5 species)

africanus Karavaiev, 1931.

   = myersi (Weber, 1941).

   = myersi mbomu (Weber, 1952).

   = myersi primus (Weber, 1952).

   = myersi beni (Weber, 1952).

cribrarius Arnold, 1926.

fossulatus (Forel, 1910).

orbiceps (Santschi, 1914).

   = laevigatus (Weber, 1952).

trogor Bolton, 1981.

 

PROBOLOMYRMEX  (3 species)

brevirostris (Forel, 1910).

   = parvus Weber, 1949.

filiformis Mayr, 1901.

guineensis Taylor, 1965.

 

PROCERATIUM  (5 species)

arnoldi Forel, 1913.

boltoni Leston, 1971.

burundense De Andrade, 2003.

lunatum Terron, 1981.

terroni Bolton, 1995.

   = coecum Terron, 1981 (homonym).

 

PROMYOPIAS  (1 species)

silvestrii (Santschi, 1914).

   = asili Crawley, 1916.

 

PSALIDOMYRMEX  (6 species)

feae Menozzi, 1922.

   = feae impressa Menozzi, 1922.

foveolatus André, 1890.

procerus Emery, 1901.

   = longiscapus Santschi, 1920.

   = obesus Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

   = procerus collarti Santschi, 1937.

reichenspergeri Santschi, 1913.

   = mandibularis mabirensis (Arnold, 1954).

sallyae Bolton, 1975.

wheeleri Santschi, 1923.

 

PSEUDOPONERA (including MESOPONERA and TRACHYMESOPUS) (21 species)

aenigmatica (Arnold, 1949).

ambigua (André, 1890).

brunoi (Forel, 1913).

   = nigeriensis (Santschi, 1914).

   = nigeriensis katangana (Santschi, 1933).

   = bayoni (Menozzi, 1933).

   = dentis (Weber, 1942).

   = lamottei (Bernard, 1953).

caffraria (Smith, F. 1858).

   = guineensis (André, 1890).

   caffraria affinis (Santschi, 1935).

   caffraria caffra (Santschi, 1935).

darwinii (Forel, 1893).

   = lamarki (Santschi, 1913).

   darwinii africana (Forel, 1909).

elisae (Forel, 1891).

   elisae rotundata (Emery, 1895).

   = arnoldi (Forel, 1913).

   elisae redbankensis (Forel, 1913).

   elisae divaricata (Emery, 1915).

escherichi (Forel, 1910).

flavopilosa (Weber, 1942).

fossigera (Mayr, 1901).

gulera (Özdikmen, 2010).

   = ambigua (Weber, 1942) (homonym)..

ingesta (Wheeler, W.M. 1922).

nimba (Bernard, 1953).

   = neonimba (Özdikmen, 2010).

picea (Bernard, 1953).

scolopax (Emery, 1899).

senegalensis (Santschi, 1914).

subiridescens (Wheeler, W.M. 1922).

suspecta (Santschi, 1914).

testacea (Bernard, 1953).

villiersi (Bernard, 1953).

weberi (Bernard, 1953).

wroughtonii (Forel, 1901).

   wroughtonii crudelis (Forel, 1901).

 

PYRAMICA  (83 species)

africana (Bolton, 1983).

agnosta Bolton, 2000.

anarta (Bolton, 1983).

anorbicula Bolton, 2000.

arahana (Bolton, 1983).

behasyla (Bolton, 1983).

belial Bolton, 2000.

bellatrix Bolton, 2000.

bequaerti (Santschi, 1923).

cavinasis (Brown, 1950).

chyatha (Bolton, 1983).

concolor (Santschi, 1914).

cryptura (Bolton, 1983).

dagon (Bolton, 1983).

datissa (Bolton, 1983).

depilosa Bolton, 2000.

dictynna Bolton, 2000.

dotaja (Bolton, 1983).

emarginata (Mayr, 1901).

enkara (Bolton, 1983).

exunca Bolton, 2000.

fenkara (Bolton, 1983).

fisheri Bolton, 2000.

fulda (Bolton, 1983).

gatuda (Bolton, 1983).

geoterra (Bolton, 1983).

hensekta (Bolton, 1983).

impidora (Bolton, 1983).

inquilina (Bolton, 1983).

kerasma (Bolton, 1983).

lasia (Brown, 1976).

laticeps (Brown, 1962).

loveridgei (Brown, 1953).

lucifuga Bolton, 2000.

ludovici (Forel, 1904).

   = alluaudi (Santschi, 1911).

   = alluaudi nigeriensis (Santschi, 1914).

   = rothkirchi (Wasmann, 1918).

   = escherichi lotti (Weber, 1943).

lujae (Forel, 1902).

   = reticulata (Stitz, 1910).

   = glanduscula (Santschi, 1919).

   = gerardi (Santschi, 1923).

   = calypso (Santschi, 1923).

   = aequalis (Menozzi, 1942).

malaplax (Bolton, 1983).

mandibularis (Szabó, 1909).

marchosias Bolton, 2000.

marginata (Santschi, 1914).

maynei (Forel, 1916).

   = maynei latiuscula (Forel, 1916).

mekaha (Bolton, 1983).

membranifera (Emery, 1869).

miccata (Bolton, 1983).

minima (Bolton, 1972).

minkara (Bolton, 1983).

mira Bolton, 2000.

mormo Bolton, 2000.

nimravida Bolton, 2000.

ninda (Bolton, 1983).

noara Bolton, 2000.

nykara (Bolton, 1983).

ogyga Bolton, 2000.

oxysma (Bolton, 1983).

piliversa Bolton, 2000.

placora (Bolton, 1983).

ravidura (Bolton, 1983).

robertsoni Bolton, 2000.

roomi (Bolton, 1972).

rusta (Bolton, 1983).

sahura (Bolton, 1983).

sardonica Bolton, 2000.

serrula (Santschi, 1910).

   = uelensis (Santschi, 1923).

sharra (Bolton, 1983).

simoni (Emery, 1895).

   = escherichi (Forel, 1910).

   = cognata (Santschi, 1911).

   = biconvexa (Santschi, 1913).

   = cognata boerorum (Santschi, 1913).

   = escherichi cliens (Forel, 1913).

   = escherichi limbata (Forel, 1913).

   = escherichi fusciventris (Emery, 1924).

sistrura (Bolton, 1983).

subsessa Bolton, 2000.

sulumana (Bolton, 1983).

synkara (Bolton, 1983).

tacta (Bolton, 1983).

terroni (Bolton, 1983).

tethepa Bolton, 2000.

tetragnatha (Taylor, 1966).

thuvida (Bolton, 1983).

tiglath (Bolton, 1983).

tigrilla (Brown, 1973).

tolomyla (Bolton, 1983).

transversa (Santschi, 1913).

truncatidens (Brown, 1950).

   = dendexa (Bolton, 1983).

trymala (Bolton, 1983).

tukulta (Bolton, 1983).

vodensa (Bolton, 1983).

weberi (Brown, 1959).

 

RHOPTROMYRMEX  (5 species)

caritus Bolton, 1986.

critchleyi Bolton, 1976.

globulinodis Mayr, 1901.

   = globulinodis alberti Forel, 1916.

   = globulinodis obscurus Santschi, 1932.

opacus Emery, in Forel, 1909.

   = opacus esta Forel, 1909.

   = opacus laeviceps Santschi, 1916.

   = opacus monodi Bernard, 1953.

transversinodis Mayr, 1901.

   = steini Forel, 1913.

   = transversinodis pretoriae Arnold, 1926.

 

SANTSCHIELLA  (1 species)

kohli Forel, 1916.

 

SIMOPONE  (18 species)

amana Bolton & Fisher, 2012.

annettae Kutter, 1976.

brunnea Bolton & Fisher, 2012.

conradti Emery, 1899.

dryas Bolton & Fisher, 2012.

fulvinodis Santschi, 1923.

grandis Santschi, 1923.

laevissima Arnold, 1954.

latiscapa Bolton & Fisher, 2012.

marleyi Arnold, 1915.

matthiasi Kutter, 1977.

miniflava Bolton & Fisher, 2012.

occulta Bolton & Fisher, 2012.

persculpta Bolton & Fisher, 2012.

rabula Bolton & Fisher, 2012.

schoutedeni Santschi, 1923.

vepres Bolton & Fisher, 2012.

wilburi Weber, 1949.

 

SOLENOPSIS  (12 species)

africana Santschi, 1914.

capensis Mayr, 1866.

geminata (Fabricius, 1804).

   = geminata innota Santschi, 1915.

georgica Menozzi, 1942.

gnomula Emery, 1915.

insinuans Santschi, 1933.

maligna Santschi, 1910.

orbuloides André, 1890.

punctaticeps Mayr, 1865.

   punctaticeps caffra Forel, 1894.

      = punctaticeps diversipilosa Mayr, 1901.

      = punctaticeps cyclops Santschi, 1914.

   punctaticeps cleptomana Santschi, 1914.

   punctaticeps indocilis Santschi, 1914.

   punctaticeps erythraea Emery, 1915.

   punctaticeps kibaliensis Wheeler, W.M. 1922.

   punctaticeps fur Santschi, 1926.

   punctaticeps juba Weber, 1943.

saevissima (Smith, F. 1855).

   saevissima itinerans Forel, 1911f: 276 (w.) KENYA. Currently subspecies of saevissima: Wheeler, W.M. 1922a: 879.

ugandensis Santschi, 1933.

   ugandensis congolensis Santschi, 1935.

zambesiae Arnold, 1926.

 

SPHINCTOMYRMEX  (2 species)

chariensis Santschi, 1915.

rufiventris Santschi, 1915.

 

STREBLOGNATHUS  (2 species)

aethiopicus (Smith, F. 1858).

peetersi Robertson, 2002.

 

STRUMIGENYS  (52 species)

adrasora Bolton, 1983.

alessandrae Rigato, 2006.

arnoldi Forel, 1913.

bartolozzii Rigato, 2006.

bernardi Brown, 1960.

bitheria Bolton, 1983.

cacaoensis Bolton, 1971.

cenagra Bolton, 2000.

dextra Brown, 1954.

didyma Bolton, 2000.

dromoshaula Bolton, 1983.

dyshaula Bolton, 1983.

emmae (Emery, 1890).

ettillax Bolton, 1983.

faurei Arnold, 1948.

hastyla Bolton, 1983.

havilandi Forel, 1905.

helytruga Bolton, 1983.

irrorata Santschi, 1913.

katapelta Bolton, 1983.

korahyla Bolton, 1983.

londianensis (Patrizi, 1946).

marleyi Arnold, 1914.

mesahyla Bolton, 1983.

murshila Bolton, 1983.

nimbrata Bolton, 1983.

omalyx Bolton, 1983.

pallestes Bolton, 1971.

paranax Bolton, 1983.

percrypta Bolton, 2000.

petiolata Bernard, 1953.

pretoriae Arnold, 1949.

rakkota Bolton, 2000.

relahyla Bolton, 1983.

rogeri Emery, 1890.

   = sulfurea Santschi, 1915.

rufobrunea Santschi, 1914.

rukha Bolton, 1983.

sarissa Bolton, 1983.

semicrypta Bolton, 2000.

shaula Bolton, 1983.

sibyna Bolton, 2000.

spathoda Bolton, 1983.

stygia Santschi, 1913.

syntacta Bolton, 2000.

tetraphanes Brown, 1954.

totyla Bolton, 1983.

traegaordhi Santschi, 1913.

transenna Bolton, 2000.

ultromalyx Bolton, 2000.

vazerka Bolton, 1983.

xenohyla Bolton, 1983.

zandala Bolton, 1983.

 

TAPINOLEPIS  (11 species)

bothae (Forel, 1907).

candida (Santschi, 1928).

deceptor (Arnold, 1922).

decolor (Emery, 1895).

litoralis (Arnold, 1958).

macgregori (Arnold, 1922).

macrophthalma (Arnold, 1962).

melanaria (Arnold, 1922).

   melanaria ochraceotincta (Arnold, 1949).

pernix (Viehmeyer, 1923).

trimenii (Forel, 1895).

   trimenii karrooensis (Arnold, 1922).

   trimenii angolensis (Santschi, 1930).

tumidula (Emery, 1915).

 

TAPINOMA  (13 species)

acuminatum Forel, 1907.

albinase (Forel, 1910).

arnoldi Forel, 1913.

   arnoldi tectum Santschi, 1917.

carininotum Weber, 1943.

chiaromontei Menozzi, 1930.

danitschi Forel, 1915.